1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всегда мечтал быть дирижёр…

"Я всегда мечтал быть дирижёром в опере."

Translation:I have always dreamed of being a conductor at the opera.

June 9, 2016

43 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Can it be "an opera conductor"? I've made this "mistake" (if it is a mistake) for the fifth time.


MST3Kakalina

Not to mention "a conductor in opera" is unnatural to the point where I'd call it a mistake.


piguy3

Hmm, I agree it wouldn't be common. But I could see it to set up contrast with something else: "I am a jazz conductor, but I have always dreamed of being a conductor in opera." Sort of an English emphatic word order, the kind of thing Duo rarely accepts (at least on the Russian side). Which is why it is not the provided answer (is it actually even accepted)?


helrasincke

Hi Katherine, I'm sorry but I have to disagree. I would say that an audience is "at" the opera, but certainly that a conductor is "of" or "in" the orchestra. Following that, it seems the conductor should surely be "in" the opera, as "at" seems to imply some impermanence surely.

Unless I'm terribly confused and conductor here is referring to the ushers, in which case "at" could work, but I've honestly never come across that sense of the word in my variety of English.


MST3Kakalina

I guess my view is that using any preposition at all would be unnatural in English. Of course, I don't know how the idea is naturally expressed in Russian, either, but if you were paying me money to translate this (not that I'm in any capacity a professional!) I would go for "I always dreamed of being an opera conductor." Even the emphasis piguy mentions above I think would be achieved by stress and intonation, rather than flipping words around, i.e. "...but what I've always wanted to be is an opera conductor."


piguy3

I agree "being an opera conductor" is the most common formulation. Ngrams shows that "оперный дирижёр" beats "дирижёр в опере" by a long shot. However, googling for the later does yield results. A common use seems to be in the career histories of individuals who were at some point the "director of the opera" in/of such-and-such a place or "director of the opera [Aida/La Boheme/Porgy and Bess]."

I'm happy to be corrected by a native speaker, but based on what Google found, I'd say a perfectly serviceable translation would be "the conductor of an opera."


Dmitry_Arch

In a job description, the most common Russian phrase is дирижёр театра оперы и балета, but if you speak of a particular opera (e.g. Traviata), then you are likely to say, "я всегда мечтал дирижировать оперой [такой-то]"


treilly

I said "conductor OF opera" and was marked wrong, but I agree, that of is better for an English translation.


piguy3

Could be a dialect thing happening here. Could be an opera familiarity thing.

I don't think the analogy to orchestras works just because the language doesn't treat them the same way. ("conductor in the orchestra" sounds odd to me, anyway, as if a conductor were maybe trying a little too hard to be PC about his/her level of authority)

"conductor in the opera" sounds like a character in an opera who is a conductor.

"the opera" strikes me as a common idiom for some cross of opera in general and any one city's opera company (since most places only have one at most, they can get a definite article even when which specific opera company being spelled out).

e.g. "I like to go to the opera." So, implicitly, "opera" in "conductor at the opera" basically means "opera company."

I am not really sure what MST3Kakalina was referring to, other than a word-by-word translation (always dicey) from the Russian, which I don't think Duo is recommending, anyway.


piguy3

"an opera conductor," indeed, strikes me as a good deal more idiomatic than "a conductor at the opera" e.g. http://www.operaarts.com/opera-conductors.php It is worth noting that the browser tab / Google entry for this site begins "famous operatic conductors," "operatic conductor" striking me, as a non-specialist, as something of a more formal register way of saying the same thing.


rachel270

ugh, I always forget that it only accepts "a conductor" instead of "the conductor." I don't see any good reason for that though.


jwbards

In this case I think that's right. General vs. specific. There are opera conductors everywhere. You could say "I dreamed of being THE conductor of the NY Philharmonic", for example, but just being a conductor SOMEWHERE would be "a".


piguy3

Or if jobs at/with operas are a relevant context for you at that moment or in general.


quevivaespanha18

"I always dreamt about being conductor of the opera"


basm92

What is wrong with: "I always dreamt about being a conductor in opera"?


Jeffrey855877

"in opera" is not idiomatic English. You need "the opera", and probably "of/at the opera" rather than "in the opera".


piguy3

I guess you just entered some version where it hasn't been added?


Reed878373

Sorry, I am not a Brit, but I am a native English speaker. We DO NOT USE the word DREAMT! The past tense of dream is dreamed.


Jeffrey855877

Yeah, it's clear that at least one of the moderators got his/her English education through a Brit. The Briticisms crop up here and there, and sometimes Americanisms are not accepted.


MagmaLedle21

Would "I always dreamed of being a conductor in an opera" work?


mehtap0800

“I always dreamt of being a conductor with the opera."

I entered this and it was marked wrong. I disagree.


BenCostell3

A conductor with an ensemble sounds wrong to me (professional musician) unless there is a full-time staff rotation of conductors.


verngutz

What would correspond to, "I had always dreamt"?


Dmitry_Arch

The same: «Я всегда мечтал». You may also need to preface the sentence with something like «до того дня» or «до той поры».


MickeytheGreat

What exactly does this mean?


piguy3

The speaker has always dreamed of being the person who conducts the pit orchestra at an opera house (and maybe the singers - my knowledge of the technical side of opera is lacking somewhat).


MickeytheGreat

Oh дирижёр means the conductor of an orchestra? I was thinking like a train conductor lol. Спасибо))


amaratea

train conductor = контролёр


Dmitry_Arch

Nope. Train conductor = проводник. Контролеры make sure that passengers of suburban trains, long distance buses or means of city transportation have tickets.


Randonneur3

In France, the engine driver is called conductor.


YPSILONZ

"a conductor FOR the opera" doesn't work??


Jeffrey855877

Not good English.


Randonneur3

A conductor, the conductor or (simply) conductor would be acceptably expressed dreams, in english. Depends whether you infer a comma before в.


Docglish

I believe that "I have always dreamt" doesn't differs from "I always have dreamt". So if that differs and someone can explain it to me I would be glad


BenCostell3

The meaning is the same, but it's unusual to place "always" before "have" with the present perfect.


Seebs59

English is realy a steange language ...


ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with this?

Ya vsegda mechtal byt dirizherom v opere


piguy3

EDIT: There be gremlins in the transliteration system. I don't know if anyone can say more than that.


ColeDonnelly

I know how to write in the Cyrillic script, and for sake of convenience use Latin, but posing my questions about what is wrong with my Latin adaptation in Cyrillic is useless to me if I want to learn from my mistakes.


piguy3

I mean, we can all see that your answer corresponds to that given (maybe Duo wants 'o' for 'ё'? who knows, really? I did a bunch of exercises in transcription to try to figure it out, but it's not like the ones typed in Russian come up much.). So the issue is with the transcription. I know flipping the keyboard layout is annoying, but this is your opportunity to be practicing your production of Russian. Goodness knows we all need more help with that. Shouldn't your efforts go into producing Russian as it is actually written? It's going to be a mental burden any which way, why add the burden of writing your answers in an alphabet you've never seen the words in?


Reed878373

Dreamt is old English, but maybe if you are British it is fine with you. I dream now about what I dreamed yesterday. Grammatically, it fits better. In the end, who cares?


Juestae

'dreamt' is incorrect. The correct word is 'dreamed' Give me a break!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.