"Иногда она пишет статьи в журнал."

Translation:Sometimes she writes articles for a magazine.

June 9, 2016

19 Comments


KevieC

Isnt статья singular? I dont understand why that is incorrect. "She sometimes writes an article for the magazine." Sounds correct to me.

September 16, 2017

Alexander285995

писать requires the accusative which is статью. The same is true for plural, but since it is an inanimate noun, plural accusative is the same as plural nominative (статьи).

September 17, 2018

oxymoron72

I might just be an idiot, but it's easy to make the mistake that the noun is supposed to be singular, which is not possible as статью is not available.

June 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Sorry, I don't really understand your question. The verb (пишет) is indeed singular, but that's because of who is writing (она - singular), not because of what she writes. The verb would be the same regardless of whether she writes one article (статью) or many of them (статьи).

June 11, 2016

oxymoron72

Sorry, I didn't mean the verb, I meant the noun, right? статью, that is.

June 12, 2016

Ricki237593

you said the "noun"

January 22, 2019

LICA98

you mean noun? the verb is singular here...

June 9, 2016

oxymoron72

Yes, I meant the noun, sorry!

June 12, 2016

haki.76

why "в" i think it should be "за".thank you for your answers

September 18, 2018

josiahkeller

In my understanding, "за" would mean she writes articles in exchange for a magazine, whereas "в" means her articles are printed in one.

January 31, 2019

Edward244690

извиниться, can someone explain why it is "в журнал" instead of "в журнале"?

May 28, 2018

zirkul
Mod

извиниться (infinitive) → извините (polite or plural imperative)

In any case, as you probably know, some Russian prepositions, most notably в & на take both accusative and prepositional cases depending on the intended meaning. Prepositional is used to indicate location ("inside" for в or "on top of" for на) while accusative - to indicate direction (into/onto).
So, "писать в журнале" (prepositional) would mean that you have a journal/magazine in front of you and are scribbling something inside. On the other hand "писать в журнал" means that the journal/magazine (not a printed issue but the editorial board) is the intended recipient of your writing.

May 28, 2018

Edward244690

большое спасибо for your extremely helpful reply. I didn't think of writing to the journal (as in the board), that makes so much more sense now.

May 28, 2018

LKusdemir

Thanks

May 31, 2018

Ozz934283

How about за instead of в

November 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"за журнал" would mean that the magazine itself was supposed to write those articles but she does it for them instead.

November 15, 2018

Ciro41335

Magazine or newspaper ??

April 19, 2019

Levent1132

Off ya ,its so long and hard to write

May 8, 2019

Donald135335

This is confusing as hell. How are we supposed to know that she writes articles rather than an article? By only the choice of 1 correct plural response and the lack of статью ? And what is wrong with : Иногда она пишет статья для журнала? Google Translate and Yandex Translate say there is nothing incorrect about it although it may not be the best choice.

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.