Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Moja żona lubi kupować ubrania, ale ja tego nienawidzę."

Translation:My wife likes to buy clothes, but I hate that.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

Wouldn't it be correct to say ".....but I can't stand it" instead of "...but I hate that."?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Close in meaning, but I think not enough - after all, hatred is a very, very strong emotion! I would say "nie mogę tego znieść" for "I can't stand it", if we were shopping right now, or "nie znoszę tego" more generally.

2 years ago

Polyglot_Hanka

Alright, makes sense. Thank you!

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

well the literal translation is "I hate that"

2 years ago

AlonBenach

I hate this sentence.

1 year ago

Lucynka44

I second that!

1 year ago

GIJoeski

This is real life

2 months ago

veridiandrade

I wish we could one day see all these sexist stereotypes as old-fashioned... Funny that they don't show up in the German course, though

2 weeks ago