1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja żona lubi kupować ubran…

"Moja żona lubi kupować ubrania, ale ja tego nienawidzę."

Translation:My wife likes to buy clothes, but I hate that.

June 9, 2016

35 Comments


Craig842379

Does this gentleman hate the fact that his wife buys clothes, or does he hate buying clothes for himself?


Jellei

Hah. Good question. I think most probably the latter, but I wouldn't exclude the first interpretation.


JanKLinde

I guess what he hates most is going shopping with his wife :D


MassoudSR

English is not my native language I don´t know why "it" instead of "that" is wrong?


JanKLinde

it, this, that – they're all correct and should be accepted.


Jellei

And they all are.


Polyglot_Hanka

Wouldn't it be correct to say ".....but I can't stand it" instead of "...but I hate that."?


Jellei

Close in meaning, but I think not enough - after all, hatred is a very, very strong emotion! I would say "nie mogę tego znieść" for "I can't stand it", if we were shopping right now, or "nie znoszę tego" more generally.


Polyglot_Hanka

Alright, makes sense. Thank you!


AlonBenach

I hate this sentence.


cszerszen

Isn't "this" more correct rather than "that."


Glen624972

Why is "ja" necessary? Doesn't "nienawidzę" show that it is 1st person singular?


Jellei

It does, but the subject suddenly changes in the middle of the sentence, so you actually do need to put it explicitly here.


Glen624972

OK, thank you.


veridiandrade

I wish we could one day see all these sexist stereotypes as old-fashioned... Funny that they don't show up in the German course, though


josephRodgers

"Stereotype? I'm lookin' nothing like no Jaeger..."


EliseSowa

Why is "...but I hate it" wrong? For "I hate that" shouldn't it be "tamtego?"


warfreak2

The difference between tego and tamtego is "this" vs. "that"; neither normally means "it". But I think "it" is what you would say in English for this sentence.


JanKLinde

'Tamtego' cannot stand alone, it only works in front of a noun. 'It' should be accepted anyway.


tczek

Why 'tego' not 'to', this part of the sentence is not negative or does NIEnawidzę count as negative?


va-diim

In Russian: Moja żena liubit pokupat' odieżdu (different word), no ja eto nienawiżu.


Jellei

From одежда you have "odzież", but that's a mass noun that is not so common. However, a clothing shop would be "sklep odzieżowy".


DelphineWa4

Could this translate to "....likes to go shopping for clothes"? I know "buying clothes" is the more literal translation but just curious.


Jellei

Well, I think that those two are rather equivalent in English, so I'd say yes.


hoellfurk

story of my life


ornithoryn1

All these sentences with " my wife " following a very sexist cliché are actually really offensive. I'm surprised that the women who follow this course aren't reacting to this, I am shocked every couple of lessons.. Couldn't someone replace half of them with " my husband " and turn the cliché around ? or an action that some other women could identify with, like, i don't know, doing sport or driving a truck or building walls ? or be the boss and have a male secretary ?


Wippii

As a woman I really don't find this or other similar example sentences the least bit offensive. This particular one even made me laugh, because I absolutely hate buying clothes.

Honestly, getting offended over something as minor as this is rather silly.


6blina9

I'm a girl and I don't find it offensive at all. we still hear jokes out of such situations on Stand Up and other comedy shows. c'mon, it's real life situations whether you like it or not. I feel how my man hates shopping and I'm really sorry for him in such situations and try to leave shop as quickly as possible (to be true, I don't enjoy offline shopping either)


DelphineWa4

Considering the number of gender bending sentences where a male voice speaks with feminine grammatical gender and vice versa, and the sentences where a man talks about his boyfriend, I think we can give Duo a pass on a statement that, truth be told, we may end up hearing or saying ourselves.


Mar381468

Or you could just stop repeating anti truth and anti male propaganda and accept real life. My guess is, that in 99% of heterosexual relationships, the sentence above is absolutely correct.


warfreak2

Are you saying that the statement "men can like shopping for clothes" is anti-male propaganda? What?


Reinier330882

If you want something about male propaganda....make a sentence about buying a car or car accessoires....and women hate that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.