"Moja żona lubi kupować ubrania, ale ja tego nienawidzę."

Translation:My wife likes to buy clothes, but I hate that.

June 9, 2016

13 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

Wouldn't it be correct to say ".....but I can't stand it" instead of "...but I hate that."?

June 9, 2016

Jellei

Close in meaning, but I think not enough - after all, hatred is a very, very strong emotion! I would say "nie mogę tego znieść" for "I can't stand it", if we were shopping right now, or "nie znoszę tego" more generally.

June 9, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Alright, makes sense. Thank you!

June 9, 2016

LICA98

well the literal translation is "I hate that"

June 9, 2016

GIJoeski

This is real life

June 4, 2018

Craig842379

Does this gentleman hate the fact that his wife buys clothes, or does he hate buying clothes for himself?

November 29, 2018

Jellei

Hah. Good question. I think most probably the latter, but I wouldn't exclude the first interpretation.

January 15, 2019

AlonBenach

I hate this sentence.

February 11, 2017

Lucynka44

I second that!

April 29, 2017

cszerszen

Isn't "this" more correct rather than "that."

October 11, 2018

Glen624972

Why is "ja" necessary? Doesn't "nienawidzę" show that it is 1st person singular?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

It does, but the subject suddenly changes in the middle of the sentence, so you actually do need to put it explicitly here.

January 15, 2019

Glen624972

OK, thank you.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.