"Moja żona lubi kupować ubrania, ale ja tego nienawidzę."

Translation:My wife likes to buy clothes, but I hate that.

June 9, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Craig842379

Does this gentleman hate the fact that his wife buys clothes, or does he hate buying clothes for himself?


Jellei

Hah. Good question. I think most probably the latter, but I wouldn't exclude the first interpretation.


JanKLinde

I guess what he hates the most is going shopping with his wife :D


MassoudSR

English is not my native language I don´t know why "it" instead of "that" is wrong?


JanKLinde

it, this, that – they're all correct and should be accepted.


Jellei

And they all are.


hwodzak

"It" wasn't accepted


alik1989

You responded directly to a moderator who said that it is in fact accepted without presenting any proof.


Glen624972

Why is "ja" necessary? Doesn't "nienawidzę" show that it is 1st person singular?


Jellei

It does, but the subject suddenly changes in the middle of the sentence, so you actually do need to put it explicitly here.


Glen624972

OK, thank you.


AlonBenach

I hate this sentence.


cszerszen

Isn't "this" more correct rather than "that."


Polyglot_Hanka

Wouldn't it be correct to say ".....but I can't stand it" instead of "...but I hate that."?


Jellei

Close in meaning, but I think not enough - after all, hatred is a very, very strong emotion! I would say "nie mogę tego znieść" for "I can't stand it", if we were shopping right now, or "nie znoszę tego" more generally.


Polyglot_Hanka

Alright, makes sense. Thank you!


veridiandrade

I wish we could one day see all these sexist stereotypes as old-fashioned... Funny that they don't show up in the German course, though


josephRodgers

"Stereotype? I'm lookin' nothing like no Jaeger..."


yula699827

Yeeaaah:)) 'Cause in our family, for example, actually, it's the opposite of this statement:) I think my hubby is mooore stylish and shopping-loving person than i:) But the stereotypes hold up the sky, we should take it easy, let them be:)


EliseSowa

Why is "...but I hate it" wrong? For "I hate that" shouldn't it be "tamtego?"


warfreak2

The difference between tego and tamtego is "this" vs. "that"; neither normally means "it". But I think "it" is what you would say in English for this sentence.


JanKLinde

'Tamtego' cannot stand alone, it only works in front of a noun. 'It' should be accepted anyway.


va-diim

In Russian: Moja żena liubit pokupat' odieżdu (different word), no ja eto nienawiżu.


Jellei

From одежда you have "odzież", but that's a mass noun that is not so common. However, a clothing shop would be "sklep odzieżowy".


A__drian

kupowaC because this is ongoing?? would lubi kupiC mean anything?


Jellei

"kupować" is the imperfective verb, so it's either used for the 'process of buying', or for 'buying something on multiple occasion'.

"kupić" is the perfective verb, so 'to buy something succesfully, on a specific occasion'.

For example "Jadę do sklepu kupić ubrania" would be "I am going to the store to buy clothes" (I'll 'succesfully' buy them and they will be bought).


DelphineWa4

Could this translate to "....likes to go shopping for clothes"? I know "buying clothes" is the more literal translation but just curious.


Jellei

Well, I think that those two are rather equivalent in English, so I'd say yes.


Terry257897

This sentence was already completed!!!


Jellei

On the app, sometimes a long sentence is already created from the tiles because the app doesn't have enough space to fit everything that is needed. That's just the design, and there's nothing we can do about it.


tczek

Why 'tego' not 'to', this part of the sentence is not negative or does NIEnawidzę count as negative?


VeryBigP

I think the verb nienawidzić takes genitive. Here https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/ in the third point nienawidzić appears with some other such verbs.

See also here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12459057


A__drian

can i ask again does this veb take gen?


Firehorse1966

Czemu musi być,,I hate that,, a nie może być,,I hate it,,?


Jellei

Może być też "I hate it", akceptujemy to.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.