Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"The clothes"

Übersetzung:Die Kleidung

Vor 4 Jahren

7 Kommentare


tilokuester

Bitte die Sounddatei checken...hier wird eindeutig nicht clothes gesagt, sondern cloth...

Vor 3 Jahren

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Sorry I cannot write in German.

In North American English it is common to drop (omit) the "th" [δ] sound when pronouncing the noun "clothes" [kləʊδz]. The "th" [δ] sound is dropped in this audio.

When the "th" [δ] sound is dropped, the noun "clothes" sounds the same as the verb "close" [kləʊz] and the noun "close" [kləʊz].

Context indicates what word is being spoken. For example:

  • You can say "the clothes", meaning "garments"
  • You can say "the close of business" (noun), meaning "the end of the business day"
  • You cannot say "the close" (intransitive verb) because "the" is a determiner, not a subject pronoun.

Larousse German - English dictionary:

  • clothes (plural noun) = [kləʊδz]
  • close (transitive verb) = [kləʊz]
  • close (noun, meaning the "end") = [kləʊz]
  • close (adjective, meaning near) = [kləʊs]
Vor 2 Jahren

Andre-Erich

was ist dann " the clothing"

Vor 2 Jahren

katty39188

Was

Vor 8 Monaten

Jade222038

Die Kleidungsstück

Vor 5 Monaten

alchimisti

Keine Mehrzahl zu hören.

Vor 3 Monaten

Lutz525621

Kein Plural zu höre

Vor 3 Monaten