1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "The clothes"

"The clothes"

Übersetzung:Die Kleidung

January 28, 2014

9 Kommentare


tilokuester

Bitte die Sounddatei checken...hier wird eindeutig nicht clothes gesagt, sondern cloth...


awefulwaffle

Sorry I cannot write in German.

In North American English it is common to drop (omit) the "th" [δ] sound when pronouncing the noun "clothes" [kləʊδz]. The "th" [δ] sound is dropped in this audio.

When the "th" [δ] sound is dropped, the noun "clothes" sounds the same as the verb "close" [kləʊz] and the noun "close" [kləʊz].

Context indicates what word is being spoken. For example:

  • You can say "the clothes", meaning "garments"
  • You can say "the close of business" (noun), meaning "the end of the business day"
  • You cannot say "the close" (intransitive verb) because "the" is a determiner, not a subject pronoun.

Larousse German - English dictionary:

  • clothes (plural noun) = [kləʊδz]
  • close (transitive verb) = [kləʊz]
  • close (noun, meaning the "end") = [kləʊz]
  • close (adjective, meaning near) = [kləʊs]

Andre-Erich

was ist dann " the clothing"


El_Miso_H

also "die Kleidung" or "die Bekleidung".


StefanRoth18

What is the difference between Clothes (Kleider) and Dresses (Kleider)?


mizinamo

What is the difference between Clothes (Kleider) and Dresses (Kleider)?

Kleider can mean both "dresses" specifically and "clothes" in general.

The singular Kleid can only refer to a dress, though (just as the English "clothes" has no singular).

Kleider, like "clothes", is uncountable -- you can't buy "three clothes" (it would be "three items/articles/pieces of clothing" = drei Kleidungsstücke), so drei Kleider would be "three dresses".

It's usually clear which meaning of Kleider is meant.


Ines310963

Stimmt die Aussprache? Kloß'ß? Spricht man nicht eher Klouseß? (Lautschrift) - vielleicht irre ich mich auch. Auf jeden Fall ist das Wort ein Zungenbrecher wie es hier ausgesprochen wird.


mizinamo

"clothes" wird traditionell wie "cloze" ausgesprochen.

Viele lassen sich jedoch von der Schreibweise in die Irre führen und sprechen das stimmhafte "th" mit: kloʊðz.

https://forvo.com/word/clothes/#en

Dort haben fast alle ein deutliches "th".

Aber in https://www.dictionary.com/browse/clothes?s=t werden z.B. beide Aussprachen angegeben -- und die Version ohne "th" steht zuerst.

Auf keinen Fall ist das Wort zweisilbig (klou-seß).


Ich931427

Leute Klamotten gehen auch

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.