"Người đầu bếp tạo ra món ăn mới."

Translation:The cook creates a new dish.

June 9, 2016

6 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Is there a different word for chef? I normally use cook and chef as synonyms.

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

I think no. Both "cook" and "chef" are "đầu bếp" in Vietnamese.

June 11, 2016

vngdhuyen

đầu bếp can be both cook and chef. but sếp bếp is definitely a chef.

December 5, 2017

Songve

My hard copy Langenscheidt Vietnamese dictionary lists "bếp trưởng" for chef, "đầu bếp" for cook in restaurant or hotel and" người nấu ăn" for plain old cook.

The first one makes sense, as a chef has a lot of cooks working for him or her. "trưởng" also means chief.

October 31, 2018

Dan553966

"A new dish" or "the new dishes" would be more likely with the verb in the present tense.

July 16, 2017

Mmoaa

when I should add "a" without một?

July 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.