1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đầu bếp tạo ra món ăn …

"Người đầu bếp tạo ra món ăn mới."

Translation:The cook creates a new dish.

June 9, 2016

9 Comments


Mmoaa

when I should add "a" without một?


G.Layne

I would like to know as well.


Oshidonimlop

Is there a different word for chef? I normally use cook and chef as synonyms.


TranVanHaiNam

I think no. Both "cook" and "chef" are "đầu bếp" in Vietnamese.


vngdhuyen

đầu bếp can be both cook and chef. but sếp bếp is definitely a chef.


NguyenTanBuu

Sếp bếp sounds too weird, I haven't heard it before. I think you want to say (đầu) bếp trưởng


Dan553966

"A new dish" or "the new dishes" would be more likely with the verb in the present tense.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.