"Fine, thanks."

Translation:Iawn, diolch.

June 9, 2016

9 Comments


Cariad67

I thought iawn was used to connote "very good" or "very fine" and "eithaf da" for ok or fine.

June 9, 2016

ibisc

iawn on its own is fine for 'fine' here. When added to another adjective it acts as an intensifier, 'very':

  • Da iawn, diolch - Very good, thanks
  • Mae'r car yn dda iawn - The car is very good
  • Mae'r car yn ddrud iawn. - The car is very expensive.

eithaf da means 'quite good', or 'pretty good' and is used much as in English.

June 10, 2016

crparkinson

Braf, diolch has just been deemed incorrect - is that because braf is only ever used about the weather? And perhaps to describe a few other things, but not people?

April 12, 2018

ibisc

braf is not often used about people. If it is, it has a meaning of being big and strong, strapping, etc, more of a physical description.

April 12, 2018

crparkinson

Diolch yn fawr iawn @ibisc.

April 12, 2018

nnnaomik

thought it said lawn (Lawn)

July 2, 2018

LandaWalsh

Why are lawn and iawn pronounced the same???

October 17, 2018

ibisc

They aren't. The problem here is that in Duo's font a lower case L (l) looks similar to an upper-case i (I). If you look very carefully there is a very small curve at the bottom of l (L) but not on I (i).

October 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.