1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fine, thanks."

"Fine, thanks."

Translation:Iawn, diolch.

June 9, 2016

15 Comments


crparkinson

Braf, diolch has just been deemed incorrect - is that because braf is only ever used about the weather? And perhaps to describe a few other things, but not people?


ibisc

braf is not often used about people. If it is, it has a meaning of being big and strong, strapping, etc, more of a physical description.


crparkinson

Diolch yn fawr iawn @ibisc.


Cariad67

I thought iawn was used to connote "very good" or "very fine" and "eithaf da" for ok or fine.


ibisc

iawn on its own is fine for 'fine' here. When added to another adjective it acts as an intensifier, 'very':

  • Da iawn, diolch - Very good, thanks
  • Mae'r car yn dda iawn - The car is very good
  • Mae'r car yn ddrud iawn. - The car is very expensive.

eithaf da means 'quite good', or 'pretty good' and is used much as in English.


LandaWalsh

Why are lawn and iawn pronounced the same???


ibisc

They aren't. The problem here is that in Duo's font a lower case L (l) looks similar to an upper-case i (I). If you look very carefully there is a very small curve at the bottom of l (L) but not on I (i).


Deio251646

Gweddol, seems fair too?! Iawn, more ok. I know you can't have every variant for 'middling fair' gweddol, iawn, eitha' da, ddim yn ddrwg... But, would a bit more vocabulary not be useful, other than da iawn, iawn, ofnadwy? Just an idea.


SbaGrave

Is L in diolch pronounced or not? The voice says dioch... At least it's what I hear...


MatthewFra529871

One of those irritating ones. I know that "iawn" means "well / very" and "gwych" means excellent. "Fine" could equally be translated as either of those, and you have to guess which one they're after.


_I-am-a-cat_

In English, fine is not the same as excellent.


ZohreB

'yn braf, diolch' should not be marked 'wrong' when it is provided as an alternative in the hover! Since there are no instructions to identify which is inappropriate in the context.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.