1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái giường cũ và dài."

"Một cái giường dài."

Translation:An old and long bed.

June 9, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘An old, long bed’ sounds way more natural.


ckhadung

This answer should be accepted.


c3trash

A long old bed should be accepted. English adjective order is size before age.


StewartMM

"A bed old and long" also I feel should be accepted, and it's not.


SheTuti

Curiously, the word-by-word translation is usually the only accepted DL answer, but not in this case


Mu6OVm

That's because in English the adjective comes before the name.


ChrisWang478326

An old and lasting bed was not accepted but it was indicated that dài can also mean lasting.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.