"Mộtcáigiườngdài."

Translation:An old and long bed.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘An old, long bed’ sounds way more natural.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

This answer should be accepted.

2 years ago

c3trash
c3trash

A long old bed should be accepted. English adjective order is size before age.

1 year ago

StewartMM

"A bed old and long" also I feel should be accepted, and it's not.

11 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Curiously, the word-by-word translation is usually the only accepted DL answer, but not in this case

4 months ago

Mu6OVm

That's because in English the adjective comes before the name.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.