1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái giường cũ và dài."

"Một cái giường dài."

Translation:An old and long bed.

June 9, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘An old, long bed’ sounds way more natural.

June 9, 2016

ckhadung

This answer should be accepted.

June 10, 2016

c3trash

A long old bed should be accepted. English adjective order is size before age.

October 9, 2017

StewartMM

"A bed old and long" also I feel should be accepted, and it's not.

January 17, 2018

SheTuti

Curiously, the word-by-word translation is usually the only accepted DL answer, but not in this case

August 25, 2018

Mu6OVm

That's because in English the adjective comes before the name.

September 3, 2018

ChrisWang478326

An old and lasting bed was not accepted but it was indicated that dài can also mean lasting.

April 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.