1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have cookies!"

"You have cookies!"

Translation:Masz ciasteczka!

June 10, 2016

15 Comments


graciebyrdd

I am so lucky that I have a fluent Polish friend, because I cannot pronounce a word in Polish.


simmy_rawat

Ah .....hope to have one too


kitprincesslinda

how are you supposed to know that the "you" is meant in a silgular meaning, not in the plural meaning of the english word? shouldn't both translations be accepted? masz i macie?


Jellei

Of course. Both (almost) always should and (almost) always are not only accepted, but also starred. Here as well.

'almost' because from time to time something else in the sentence makes it clear that it is either singular or plural.


AaronOgorz

It suggested ciastka but didn't accept.


Jellei

It should have, it's accepted.


Yola448704

You have (possess) cookies/biscuits! - Masz/Macie ciastka/ciasteczka/herbatniki!

You have (eat) cookies/biscuits! - Jesz/Jadasz/Jecie/Jadacie ciastka/ciasteczka/
herbatniki!


Gustava123

How is it assumed that I should know that?


Jellei

Know what? It's the beginning of the course, you will find new words almost anywhere. It happens rarely that the new words don't appear in orange, that's a bug.


RhileyTrue

Good thing i have a polish cuz i dont get enything


Siphodemos

I don't get the difference between "Macie" and "Masz". Could someone explain?


Jellei

"masz" is 2nd person singular, spoken to one person.

"macie" is 2nd person plural, spoken to two or more people.


Foblin

Jellei, kudos to you!

I've been around quite a few DL language courses by now and I am yet to come across someone who is even remotely as helpful as you are in the Polish course!

Thanks so much for your huge help and commitment! You deserve a statue, man!!!


Jellei

Hahaha, thanks! Always happy to help :) I hope they wait with this statue until I lose enough wait :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.