"You have cookies!"

Translation:Masz ciasteczka!

June 10, 2016

10 Comments


kitprincesslinda

how are you supposed to know that the "you" is meant in a silgular meaning, not in the plural meaning of the english word? shouldn't both translations be accepted? masz i macie?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Of course. Both (almost) always should and (almost) always are not only accepted, but also starred. Here as well.

'almost' because from time to time something else in the sentence makes it clear that it is either singular or plural.

March 28, 2017

Gustava123

How is it assumed that I should know that?

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Know what? It's the beginning of the course, you will find new words almost anywhere. It happens rarely that the new words don't appear in orange, that's a bug.

June 10, 2016

graxielee7

I am so lucky that I have a fluent Polish friend, because I cannot pronounce a word in Polish.

March 30, 2018

AaronOgorz

It suggested ciastka but didn't accept.

April 3, 2018

Jellei

It should have, it's accepted.

April 4, 2018

RhileyTrue

Good thing i have a polish cuz i dont get enything

July 8, 2018

Siphodemos

I don't get the difference between "Macie" and "Masz". Could someone explain?

April 13, 2019

Jellei

"masz" is 2nd person singular, spoken to one person.

"macie" is 2nd person plural, spoken to two or more people.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.