"You have cookies!"

Translation:Masz ciasteczka!

June 10, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I am so lucky that I have a fluent Polish friend, because I cannot pronounce a word in Polish.


simmy_rawat

    Ah .....hope to have one too


kitprincesslinda

    how are you supposed to know that the "you" is meant in a silgular meaning, not in the plural meaning of the english word? shouldn't both translations be accepted? masz i macie?


Jellei

    Of course. Both (almost) always should and (almost) always are not only accepted, but also starred. Here as well.

    'almost' because from time to time something else in the sentence makes it clear that it is either singular or plural.


Yola448704

    You have (possess) cookies/biscuits! - Masz/Macie ciastka/ciasteczka/herbatniki!

    You have (eat) cookies/biscuits! - Jesz/Jadasz/Jecie/Jadacie ciastka/ciasteczka/
    herbatniki!


AaronOgorz

    It suggested ciastka but didn't accept.


Jellei

    It should have, it's accepted.


TokenMeow

    Yea it happened to me too


Foblin

    Jellei, kudos to you!

    I've been around quite a few DL language courses by now and I am yet to come across someone who is even remotely as helpful as you are in the Polish course!

    Thanks so much for your huge help and commitment! You deserve a statue, man!!!


Jellei

    Hahaha, thanks! Always happy to help :) I hope they wait with this statue until I lose enough weight :D


Jellei

    Woops! Yes, fixed, thanks :D


Gustava123

    How is it assumed that I should know that?


Jellei

    Know what? It's the beginning of the course, you will find new words almost anywhere. It happens rarely that the new words don't appear in orange, that's a bug.


Siphodemos

    I don't get the difference between "Macie" and "Masz". Could someone explain?


Jellei

    "masz" is 2nd person singular, spoken to one person.

    "macie" is 2nd person plural, spoken to two or more people.


RhileyTrue

    Good thing i have a polish cuz i dont get enything


Andrew113345

    I thought plural was ciasteczki. Duolingo has always put ciasteczka as the singular form for me and never ciasteczko. Now it has ciasteczka as plural


Jellei

    Eh. I've been wondering a lot why people make this strange mistake so often, but I finally understood. The problem is that the course introduces plural "cookies" first, and then suddenly in the skill "Plurals" the course creators noticed the problem with not teaching the word for "cookie", so they put the singular in the skill for plurals. Quite confusing. I mean, the translations have always been correct, I believe, but I can see how this can be a problem. It's on our list of things to fix (putting aside that we want to teach the basic words, ciastko/ciastka, rather than their diminutives that are taught right now).

    Anyway, "ciasteczka" has always been plural. It is also singular in the Genitive case (e.g. "Nie jem tego ciasteczka" = "I am not eating this cookie" or "Szukam ciasteczka" = "I am looking for a cookie"), because that's what (almost) always happens with neuter nouns - their Nominative/Accusative plural forms are identical to Genitive singular. But this course has a looot of sentences with "ciasteczka" where it's plural and I see only two with "ciasteczka" used for Genitive singular.

    About "ciasteczki" - this is just not a word. Although if "ciasteczka" was the singular form and therefore a feminine noun, then yes, "ciasteczki" would be its plural form.


Anna-Maria272958

    Why is it only masz ciasteczka and no ty masz ciasteczka?


Jellei

    "Ty masz ciasteczka" is also correct and accepted, although "ty" is completely redundant.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.