"This is not meat."

Translation:Das ist nicht Fleisch.

January 28, 2013

27 Comments


jlindz13

Why not "Das ist Fleisch nicht"?

June 11, 2014

pify1

because Fleisch is a noun and nicht follows the verb and adverbs of time

July 30, 2014

WZshinigami

Thanks a lot! :D

August 21, 2014

Ngaiching_Law

Danke.!!

September 7, 2014

michael.dowell

But in all other short sentences, nicht comes after? I'm sorry for sounding ignorant.

November 30, 2014

legionmx

"Das ist Fleisch nicht" is also correct. 'nicht' can be used right after the verb, or at the end of the sentence. It changes what you are saying, but both uses are correct. I have already reported this as a mistake.

August 28, 2014

LazarNiket

I think the same. My German language teacher teached me that "nicht" can be used after the verb or at the end of the sentence in which case it applies to the whole sentence

November 5, 2014

sjones49

I think you mean your German language teacher taught you.

November 17, 2014

LazarNiket

You're right, thx! How about the sentence we're discussing?

November 18, 2014

xixiaoxi.com

danke

December 3, 2014

VladikPanasyuk

I don't know :( I wrote this too ..

July 12, 2014

LazarNiket

Because it is a mistake Duolingo. Nicht can be used, and your answer is corect.

November 5, 2014

elae

These were the options: 1Das ist nicht Kartoffel. 2Das ist nicht Fleisch. 3Das ist nicht Rezept. All of them should be "kein/e", not "nicht".

January 28, 2013

nickdrayton

Is "kein" not used in place of "No", for example, "There is no meat"? And "Nicht" for "not"?

December 2, 2013

vitoreiji

Hah, I came here to ask if "keine" would be acceptable :) Thanks.

June 16, 2013

CDoubleUS

I was going to ask if it shouldn't be kein or keine. Did you report it?

August 30, 2013

_JesusG_

"Das ist kein Fleisch" worked for me

February 23, 2014

Opalanthem

Somehow I feel like that's analogous to saying "That's no moon..." :P

September 16, 2014

LienDuong

Dies was not of the alternatives. I was tricked.

December 23, 2013

di3tc0ke

The original sentence should be "It is not meat", shouldn't it?

August 9, 2014

phateon

Although not completly incorrect it should be Das ist kein Fleisch

September 20, 2014

j_bradford

Isn't 'Dies' the same as 'This'? 'Das' is 'That', isn't it?

September 28, 2014

pekkaman462

yes it is.

November 23, 2014

dudyk

'Das ist Fleisch nicht' not correct?

October 15, 2014

atkurtul

Why not "Fleisch das is nicht"?

October 28, 2014

KileyBiology

I had the same problem... I thought earlier they said that the structure of German sentences are very flexible, more so than English ones.

November 11, 2014

pekkaman462

Why not "im ist nicht Fleisch?"

November 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.