1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is not meat."

"This is not meat."

Translation:Das ist nicht Fleisch.

January 28, 2013

27 Comments


jlindz13

Why not "Das ist Fleisch nicht"?


pify1

because Fleisch is a noun and nicht follows the verb and adverbs of time


michael.dowell

But in all other short sentences, nicht comes after? I'm sorry for sounding ignorant.


legionmx

"Das ist Fleisch nicht" is also correct. 'nicht' can be used right after the verb, or at the end of the sentence. It changes what you are saying, but both uses are correct. I have already reported this as a mistake.


LazarNiket

I think the same. My German language teacher teached me that "nicht" can be used after the verb or at the end of the sentence in which case it applies to the whole sentence


sjones49

I think you mean your German language teacher taught you.


LazarNiket

You're right, thx! How about the sentence we're discussing?


VladikPanasyuk

I don't know :( I wrote this too ..


LazarNiket

Because it is a mistake Duolingo. Nicht can be used, and your answer is corect.


elae

These were the options: 1Das ist nicht Kartoffel. 2Das ist nicht Fleisch. 3Das ist nicht Rezept. All of them should be "kein/e", not "nicht".


nickdrayton

Is "kein" not used in place of "No", for example, "There is no meat"? And "Nicht" for "not"?


vitoreiji

Hah, I came here to ask if "keine" would be acceptable :) Thanks.


BeerForBirds

I was going to ask if it shouldn't be kein or keine. Did you report it?


_JesusG_

"Das ist kein Fleisch" worked for me


Opalanthem

Somehow I feel like that's analogous to saying "That's no moon..." :P


LienDuong

Dies was not of the alternatives. I was tricked.


di3tc0ke

The original sentence should be "It is not meat", shouldn't it?


phateon

Although not completly incorrect it should be Das ist kein Fleisch


j_bradford

Isn't 'Dies' the same as 'This'? 'Das' is 'That', isn't it?


dudyk

'Das ist Fleisch nicht' not correct?


atkurtul

Why not "Fleisch das is nicht"?


KileyBiology

I had the same problem... I thought earlier they said that the structure of German sentences are very flexible, more so than English ones.


pekkaman462

Why not "im ist nicht Fleisch?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.