1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto daquilo."

"Eu gosto daquilo."

Translation:I like that.

January 28, 2013

29 Comments


philipparker

There are so many disso, disto, daquilo, naquela. I need just a vocabulary list defining each and explanation when to use each. Anyone help with that?

July 1, 2013

drewarnold72

User too_late put together an awesome explanation of definitive pronouns in Portuguese, which you can find here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/536217

July 1, 2013

RabbitsRabbits

I wish there were some proper exercises to practice this and make you think instead of constantly relying on translating. This obviously doesn't translate to English. What we need is something like "Translate: I like [far away masculine thing]. Duolingo you create armies of over-confident beginners!

June 3, 2015

RGC923

Why does it recognize/alert you when you mistakenly type english instead Portuguese with no penalty but counts you wrong when you mistakenly type Portuguese for english?

February 25, 2014

HupOranje2006

Thanks so much to our native Portuguese speakers for all your help on this VERY confusing topic!

April 29, 2014

Mewzyk

Can I say "Eu gosto desse / dessa", "Eu gosto deste/ desta"?

March 19, 2015

murilo.das

When beside a noun use este/esse (masculin) esta assa (frminin) for things close to you or to the listener. Like the use of THIS in english.

Este carro, esse carro. Esta mesa, essa mesa.

AQUILO and ISSO do not accompany any noun , they replace them.

That is hard. ( no noun beside ). Aquilo é difícil.

This is fast. Isso é rápido.

But.

ESTE / ESSE carro é rápido . This car is fast.

December 28, 2015

margaritaguese

Here can you not say ¨eu gosto daquilo¨ as in ¨aquilo menino¨ or some type of person?

January 28, 2013

erudis

You can't say "aquilo menino" both because it's grammatically incorrect (see my explanation here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/140827) and because isto/isso/aquilo is only used for things (maybe animals too, but mainly for things).

January 28, 2013

per_iocum

what is the tradition to give links in other discussions instead of just giving answer one more time?

April 24, 2013

gringo_polones

Can I say: Eu gosto isto/isso ?

March 6, 2013

everwik

You can say: "Eu gosto disto" for "I like this" and "Eu gosto disso" for "I like that". The verb "like" in Portuguese "gostar" need a complement: "de" "da" "do" "das" "dos" depending on the gender and if is singular or plural the thing or things that you like. Then "Eu gosto (de+isso =) disso" If you say "I like her" in Portuguese is "Eu gosto (de+ela=) dela" or "I like him" "Eu gosto (de+ele=) dele"

March 21, 2015

DREDWARD

EXCELLENT EXPLANATION,OBRIGADO :)

March 26, 2015

murilo.das

With verb GOSTAR you have to ise the prepsotion DE after it. And contract this preposition DE with the article or demonstrative pronoun tha follows. Eg:

Eu gosto desse ( de + esse) carro. I ike this car.

Você gosta da Monica. Você gosta do Pedro. ( de + a , de + o ).

Like the verb RELY ON , you always must use ON after it. GOSTAR DE, always place DE ( with its contractions after it)

December 28, 2015

TaliaKG

What are the two words that make up the preposition 'daquilo'??? And what is the difference between esse and isso?? Ah!!!!

July 11, 2013

NawarLayla

Remember to say like is "gosta de" which literally translates to "like of"

Gosta de + aquilo(that) = gosta daquilo

June 11, 2015

drewarnold72

Read this thread previously posted above: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/536217

July 15, 2013

drewarnold72

The link usernametcan posted just above is also a good resource. I've found the native Brazilian Portuguese speakers do a great job of answering our questions, so be sure to read the full threads before asking questions.

July 15, 2013

BGMarc

That's all well and good if you use Duolingo online. On a phone, you can't follow the link, or select it to paste into a browser :-(

December 23, 2013

ChipAgapi

I"m still confused about when to use esse (close-to-listener that) vs aquela (far-from-both that). And what is meant by close & far from listener/speaker/both?

June 23, 2014

DanielTietz

"°"isto.......isso................................aquilo (to talk about generic things)

"°"esse.......este..............................aquele (to talk about male things and people)

"°"essa.......esta..............................aquela (to talk about female things and people)

"°"this.........................that

September 18, 2014

everwik

"Eu gosto daquilo" can mean "I like sex" if you have a dirty mind....lol

March 21, 2015

DonutAbs

So wait, this is dumb but daquilo and daquila mean the same? is it like masculine and feminine or what? I am confused I don't even know if I am spelling them right

July 31, 2015

AnimeKeating

i more than anything need to see these used in complete sentences. i speak spanish so the concepts are not that difficult to understand.

March 7, 2016

ubuzen

Why is "I like those" wrong?

May 24, 2017

kyo_gb

"Daquilo" has a sex connotation, when it said without specify what are you mean.

July 24, 2017

Alexaugust21

Why is "I like that one" not an accepted translation?

August 29, 2019

Paulenrique

that one = daquele/daquela

August 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.