1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nghĩ tích cực."

"Nghĩ tích cực."

Translation:Think positive.

June 10, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

From the Sino-Japanese compound 積極 created in Japanese:

  • Sino-Japanese: sekkyoku (unaccented)
  • Mandarin: jījí
  • Cantonese: jīk gihk
  • Taiwanese Hokkien: chek-ke̍k

ckhadung

Good catch.


BeBoBong

i prefer zik1gik6 for Cantonese


schabranigdo

How would this look it if said "positive thinking"?


Dan553966

"Think positive" is common enough in speech but it is grammatically incorrect. Verbs are modified by adverbs according to the rules.


hippietrail

The Oxford English Dictionary is happy enough with adjectives coming after "to think" and covers it explicitly with other adjectives going back at least 200 years: http://listserv.linguistlist.org/pipermail/ads-l/2015-July/138138.html

"Think positive" in particular goes back at least to the 1940s: https://archive.org/stream/in.ernet.dli.2015.209916/2015.209916.The-Way_djvu.txt


Brian_KB

English should be "Think positively"


StalinApproved

Now that's the spirit!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.