"Nghĩtíchcực."

Translation:Think positive.

2 years ago

13 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From the Sino-Japanese compound 積極 created in Japanese:

  • Sino-Japanese: sekkyoku (unaccented)
  • Mandarin: jījí
  • Cantonese: jīk gihk
  • Taiwanese Hokkien: chek-ke̍k
2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Good catch.

2 years ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

i prefer zik1gik6 for Cantonese

1 month ago

schabranigdo

How would this look it if said "positive thinking"?

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Think positive" is common enough in speech but it is grammatically incorrect. Verbs are modified by adverbs according to the rules.

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

The Oxford English Dictionary is happy enough with adjectives coming after "to think" and covers it explicitly with other adjectives going back at least 200 years: http://listserv.linguistlist.org/pipermail/ads-l/2015-July/138138.html

"Think positive" in particular goes back at least to the 1940s: https://archive.org/stream/in.ernet.dli.2015.209916/2015.209916.The-Way_djvu.txt

3 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

I did not say "think positive" is not used. I said that, if it refers to how to think rather than what to think, "think positively" should be accepted as correct. Btw, use not form determines what part of speech a word is. If you construe "positive" as an adjective, what does it modify or refer to? Oxford Dictionary not withstanding, the adverbial sense seems better to me than taking it as a predicate nominative with "think" or as a modifier of some understood object. Anyway, as I said, that is not my point.

3 months ago

brian234117

English should be "Think positively"

4 weeks ago

Burento

So adjectives in Vietnamese don't change at all when they become adverbs?

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Can't speak for Vietnamese but the English technically should be "think positively" although the rule is often ignored in speech.

1 year ago

Burento

IIRC I wrote "think positively" and it was accepted.

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

As I remember that was rejected the first time I saw this sentence. Maybe I'm not remembering correctly or maybe DL has made a correction.

1 year ago

StalinApproved

Now that's the spirit!

1 day ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.