1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht Fleisch."

"Das ist nicht Fleisch."

Translation:This is not meat.

January 28, 2013

22 Comments


KiraOcc

I keep wanting to capitalize the nouns in my English translations...German is getting to me.


booklover1607

I don't think Duolingo marks it as wrong, but I'm not sure.


baoquang89

why is ''flesh'' wrong?


Souleia

Because if you say that, it is likely to seem like skin-flesh off of humans. Not animals. Meat, most often, is thought as animal meat. It's just finding the logic in a translation.


elae

Should be "Das ist kein Fleisch."


kaptainkc

"Nicht" is used when you want to negate the verb. With this sentence, you have something, but it is not meat. "Kein" is used to negate the noun. If you were to say "I don't have any meat" then you would use "kein": "Ich habe kein Fleisch".


edofo

Yes. You have to report it :)


Labyras

Whenever I click Fleisch, it is translated to either meat or flesh. When I select 'flesh', it is wrong.


Sugarmephi

Because this lesson is about food and meat is what you eat. You wouldn't say 'I'm eating flesh'.


MaurDL

I do say I'm eating flesh, animal flesh. Kinda presumptuous of DL :p


ArzuErol3

Why isn't it, "Fleisch nicht"; why "nicht Fleisch" ?


TrioLinguist

I hope I never have to say this...


branbee

Then what is it?!?!?


ricardo.we3

Fleisch is literally Meat not flesh as some may think. Don't get confused people.


greekcube

Why is Daß not accepted in this instance?


holomanga

It was made obsolete in 1996


FilipKonkowski

Why that answer is not correct!? "It is not meal" It is almost same as "That is not meal" Can anyone explain?


Manna_man

I translated : "It is not meat." But I got a wrong answer. Why? Is "it" different from "that" here? Because "That is not meat" is correct.


Dig_Em

I get a strange sense of dread reading this


MarcusChen4

How do you know where to place nicht? Also what is it's difference to noch?


Geriekidane3777

Please help me , ehen we use nicht qnd kein

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.