"Das ist nicht Fleisch."

Translation:This is not meat.

January 28, 2013

22 Comments


KiraOcc

I keep wanting to capitalize the nouns in my English translations...German is getting to me.

August 10, 2014

booklover1607

I don't think Duolingo marks it as wrong, but I'm not sure.

November 11, 2014

baoquang89

why is ''flesh'' wrong?

November 19, 2013

Souleia

Because if you say that, it is likely to seem like skin-flesh off of humans. Not animals. Meat, most often, is thought as animal meat. It's just finding the logic in a translation.

October 16, 2014

elae

Should be "Das ist kein Fleisch."

January 28, 2013

kaptainkc

"Nicht" is used when you want to negate the verb. With this sentence, you have something, but it is not meat. "Kein" is used to negate the noun. If you were to say "I don't have any meat" then you would use "kein": "Ich habe kein Fleisch".

September 13, 2014

tariqnisarahmed

Fleisch is literally flesh, too. http://translate.google.com/#en/de/flesh

September 29, 2013

edofo

Yes. You have to report it :)

July 19, 2014

Labyras

Whenever I click Fleisch, it is translated to either meat or flesh. When I select 'flesh', it is wrong.

July 8, 2014

Sugarmephi

Because this lesson is about food and meat is what you eat. You wouldn't say 'I'm eating flesh'.

September 1, 2014

MaurDL

I do say I'm eating flesh, animal flesh. Kinda presumptuous of DL :p

November 22, 2014

ArzuErol3

Why isn't it, "Fleisch nicht"; why "nicht Fleisch" ?

October 14, 2014

TrioLinguist

I hope I never have to say this...

October 25, 2014

branbee
Plus

Then what is it?!?!?

October 19, 2014

ricardo.we3

Fleisch is literally Meat not flesh as some may think. Don't get confused people.

August 26, 2014

greekcube

Why is Daß not accepted in this instance?

August 18, 2013

holomanga

It was made obsolete in 1996

August 19, 2013

FilipKonkowski

Why that answer is not correct!? "It is not meal" It is almost same as "That is not meal" Can anyone explain?

October 17, 2014

Mohamad110

I translated : "It is not meat." But I got a wrong answer. Why? Is "it" different from "that" here? Because "That is not meat" is correct.

November 17, 2014

Dig_Em

I get a strange sense of dread reading this

November 20, 2014

MarcusChen4

How do you know where to place nicht? Also what is it's difference to noch?

November 26, 2014

Geriekidane3777

Please help me , ehen we use nicht qnd kein

December 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.