1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aimer et être aimée est le p…

"Aimer et être aimée est le plus grand bonheur."

Translation:To love and to be loved is the greatest happiness.

January 28, 2014

49 Comments


djlanglois

The official translation is "Love and being loved is the biggest happiness"?!!?! Haha. What? No one -- ever -- would say that. How about "To love, and to be loved, is the greatest happiness."


n6zs

It is accepted but Duo still shows the awkward version as the "correct translation".


DianaM

No longer - oh, wait, it still says "biggest"; but the "to"s are now there.


n6zs

Hahahaha. So we keep chipping away at these little problems. Have a great day!


DianaM

Et toi aussi


laurenb2094

je suis d'accord avec vous :)


Polyglottal_stop

Yeah, they handled the idiom awkwardly.


cjmeyer96

"The greatest thing you'll ever learn, is to love and be loved in return"


percyflage

From "Nature Boy" the fabulous song by the first 'hippy" Eden Ahbez. in, believe it or not, 1948 way ahead of his time. He lived under the Hollywood sign in Beverly Hills...in a tent and rode a bike everywhere. He sought harmony with nature, ate a vegetarian diet, believed in free sex, and the use of hallucinogens.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=339UrDjHDio

This song has been covered by a galaxy of stars. As Bioem says it goes "just to love and be loved in return"


DianaM

Definitely one of the oddest tunes to hit the charts. I can remember hearing it on the radio when I was a kid in the 1950s.


peterschei2

Me too. Nat King Cole.


Bioem

Just to love ;)


BlancheetNoir

I agree. I have never heard anyone say the "Biggest happiness". "Greatest happiness" would be a better translation.


mphoenix12e

I submitted "to love and to be loved is the greatest joy" and it was accepted--after a lot of thought on the owl's part. :) 30Mar15


only_human

It accepted "the greatest pleasure" which sounds more natural.


piscean59

couldn't simply decipher the audio at all :) the sentence I wrote was hilarious


Frenchfried1972r

Pourquoi pas, etre aimé? Why does it have to be etre aimée? I thought that would suppose a woman is speaking????


JeffHK

Yes, I'm wondering the same thing.


mphoenix12e

I'm thinking it is because the sentiment is a generality and therefore would use the masculine form.


Jonolef

why is it not "Aimer et être aimée sont le plus..." because you are talking about more than one thing?


PatrickJaye

Although there are two things they are being considered as a single entity. They are not separate things in this particular context. Neither individually lead to great happiness it is the combination.


tamez123

im wondering the same thing


antlane

""The greatest thing you'll ever learn Is just to love and be loved in return"( from Eden Ahbez, Nature Boy) - La vérité Depuis toujours C'est d'être aimé Et d'aimer en retour. (L. Palex, L. Hennevé)


Polyglottal_stop

Technically, shouldn't the translation be "Aimer et être aimée SONT LES plus grands bonheurs? Unless it is the singular state of simultaneously loving and being loved. Then the English translation would have to be "the biggest joys" because happiness can't be plural


PatrickJaye

@Polyglottal_stop

The sentence does mean, as you hint, the singular state of simultaneously loving and being loved. So it is a singular entity leading to singular happiness.


jyngo

Ah, Duo, we love you!


luigipinna

they ARE the biggest pleasure; we got two things here; plural; fix it, please


PatrickJaye

@luigipinna

In this case it is not the individual items that lead to great happiness it is the combination of the two. So it is a single entity (the combination) - so "is" is correct.


Branimir0

"...is the greatest joy" should also be accepted.


SimonKriszti

Same problem here, what' the problem with greatest joy??


KarinKM

Biggest happiness is still the official version


DanBurry

I would have nailed this one but for that meddling 'plus' that made me insert a 'most' in an otherwise perfect translation.


lucylucy21

"to love and to be loved is the most magnificent joy" marked wrong. bonheur can also be joy, so was my mistake with the "plus grand"?


mere_des_chats

I believe so.

Le plus grand = the greatest

Le plus magnifique = the most magnificent


Ninche92

Duo does a lot of the things to me. It changes my emotions.. They are like a roller-coaster because of him. Sometimes I laugh, and sometimes think about my life... ah..


jbrown19203

I thought I had sorted out like and love


that_erik_guy

I had a hard time picking up the sentence by listening - Aimer/aimée and et/est both sound indistinguishable to me. Are there audible differences between both pairs?


mere_des_chats

There is no difference between the sound of aimer and aimée; but there is a difference between the pronunciation of est [eh] and that of et [ay]. You can hear this distinction in this clip:

https://youtu.be/gsia7w_KSQ8


danabanov

Why is "aimé" incorrect? Aimer et être aimé est le plus grand bonheur.


DianaM

Considering that this sentence has been up for 6 years and there have been very few complaints about this, I am inclined to suppose that a great many people did get answers with "aimé" accepted, and that there was some other error in your answer, maybe just a small typo.

I do find that Duo is quite vague about what was wrong with a rejected answer. The answer Duo gives instead is often quite different in many ways from the rejected one, but most of the differences are not errors, just other accepted possibilities. You really have to look to see what it might actually be objecting to. It's confusing.


antlane

I missed you here and it's good that your smart comments came back!


DianaM

Aw, shucks. Ha. Thank you.


stephenross58

Is "the greatest joy" also an acceptable translation? Wordreference shows "joy" as the first translation for "bonheur"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.