"Làm sao để tìm anh ấy?"

Translation:How to find him?

June 10, 2016

15 Comments


schabranigdo

This doesn't really translate well. But i think to express the same meaning it would be "how can we find him?" or "How can he be found?"

June 10, 2016

ckhadung

This type of Vietnamese question is quite common. Your suggestions "How can we find him?" and "How can he be found?" may be difficult to translate (does not sound natural if translating literally). I can accept them as secondary answers but not as main answer.

June 10, 2016

seabassman12

"How to find him?" is not a correct English sentence. I think the best translation might be "How does one find him?"

December 7, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think "How does one find him?" is a general sentence, then the absolute pronoun would be used in Vietnamese (this is not included in the course, and there are much many more pronouns):

The absolute pronoun người ta has a wider range of reference as "they, people in general, (generic) one, we, someone".

(Then, would you prefer the expression in this lesson not to be included? This expression is very simple to translate to Spanish as ¿Cómo encontrarle/encontrarlo?, and a good interpreter would translate the sentence with người ta as ¿Cómo lo/le encuentra la gente -a él-? or ¿Cómo se lo encuentra?, I think the latter is much better.)

Remember:

one (used as French on) = người ta

(I hope it helps.) ;)

From Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_pronouns

March 30, 2017

Tim371925

No question about the Vietnamese but throughout the course the English needs to be correct as well. The point that the Vietnamese can be shortened is well taken but the subject, whether "you" as N. Americans would say or "one" as Brits would say, cannot be excluded. Better to deal with this point in the opening notes.

July 20, 2017

StewartMM

Yes, I put down "how do you find him?" which is correct English and conveys the same idea.

January 1, 2018

Dan553966

"How (do I, do you, does one, etc.) find him?" Any English translation of this Vietnamese sentence needs to supply an expressed subject to be complete and idiomatic.

January 27, 2017

DallasKillpack

làm sao = how

tìm = find

anh ấy = him

the best english translation in my opinion would be:

"How do you find him?"

Since how to find him doesn't really make sense and "you" doesn't have to refer to YOU but can be a collective you.

January 23, 2017

jokumusic

Why is the de here?

October 11, 2016

OliverStau6

Do you know de wae

February 25, 2018

Thomas457134

Your answer is simply wrong. How do you find him might work?

December 25, 2016

DallasKillpack

This is what I put too.

January 23, 2017

Dan553966

How is he to be found?

February 14, 2017

Thomas457134

The để according to the notes makes it a how to question. But again I would like some more help with this also.

December 30, 2016

OliverStau6

I'm not sure ;(

February 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.