1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zostawiłem moją kamerę w dom…

"Zostawiłem moją kamerę w domu."

Translation:I left my video camera at home.

June 10, 2016

4 Comments


schmidzy

Just to confirm: aparat (fotograficzny)=camera, primarily for still photos

kamera=video camera

Correct?


Jellei
Mod

Correct. Although 'aparat' is a very general word, people will be almost sure you mean the one for photos without you mentioning that it's 'fotograficzny'.


losik55

If I want to say that I was going to take my camera but left it at home, what I have to say? I mean is there any difference between intentional and unintentional leaving of camera in Polish?


Okcydent

There is no difference between intentional and unintentional leaving of camera in this particular sentence. But you could say: „Zapomniałem kamery. Została w domu” - I forgot to take the camera. It is at home.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.