"Làmnhưthếnàođểbắtđầumộthànhtrìnhmới?"

Translation:How to start a new journey?

2 years ago

12 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

This is not a sentence in my dialect of American English. Does it mean something like "How does one start a new journey?"

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yes it is equivalent to "How does one start a new journey?".

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks. I would have suggested it as an acceptable translation, but I was not sure.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I added your suggestion as secondary answer. I'm surprised this type of sentence is not common in American English.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Well, to tell you the truth, my sentence would not be common either, as the most common way to say this would be "How do you start a new journey?" I think I have just been grading too many papers lately.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

On the other hand, this type of sentence in Vietnamese is quite common. To ask someone how to do something, one says "làm như thế nào" (preferably "làm sao") plus action verb without self-referring.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Well, the royal "we" is not only a lot less common than the pronoun "one," but it has never been common, for obvious reasons. While "one" is no longer common, I do hear it all the time. It is still used with some frequency in some circles.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It may be something one hears, or at least heard earlier in the twentieth century, in British English. I know I have heard the odd negative imperative constructions "Not to worry" and "Not to cry" in old British movies.

2 years ago

SofritoBandito
SofritoBandito

I agree. "How do you start a new journey?" should be accepted.

"How does one start a new journey?" sounds a bit unnatural, like referring to yourself using the royal "we."

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

It is not common because it has no subject! English sentences must have, as a rule, a subject and a verb. Of course, there are exceptions, mostly interjections. Oh my! Oh f***! Darn!

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

As the answer is written above, it is a sentence fragment...or a book title! I just got onto the discussion because I was going to say...it made no sense, but I decided to translate it just as written, and lo and behold! it was correct!! I just thought that was funny. :-) My reply above was directed to ckhadung's reply, but there are so many comments in-between that it is probably lost here.

4 months ago

nguynvnlin12

what about " trip "

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.