Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It can rain today."

Translation:Puede llover hoy.

5 years ago

11 Comments


CattleRustler

I said "Lo puede llover hoy".... WRONG

4 years ago

duolearner12345

In this case lo shouldn't be used because "it" is not receiving any action. Remember that the conjugation for "it" is identical to the one for him/her/formal you.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

thanks

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Shouldn't "se" be used here?

5 years ago

DareILingo

edit: sorry, misunderstood. Correct me if I'm wrong, but se indicates an indirect object. The English sentence, "It may rain today," doesn't have an indirect object, either. It may rain today. [subject][helping verb][verb][time adverb] Puede llover hoy. [verb-subject conjugation][verb][time adverb]

4 years ago

rossco

the given translation has been changed to "It may rain today"

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

"Se puede llover hoy" isn't correct?

4 years ago

rossco

I have never said "it can rain today" but rather "it may rain today".

5 years ago

LindaHill

You bring up a good point. "Poder" can be translated as "can" or "may," depending on context.

4 years ago

sathomp17

Does anyone know why "puede que llover hoy" is wrong? or when you can and can't use "que"?

4 years ago

LindaHill

You use "que" after any form of "tener" to mean "to." I am only conjecturing, but because the various declensions of "poder" can be used as a helping verb, I think that is the reason why "poder" does not take a "que" following it. Anyone know for sure?

4 years ago