1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người Mỹ nhập khẩu trái cây …

"Người Mỹ nhập khẩu trái cây từ Việt Nam."

Translation:Americans import fruit from Vietnam.

June 10, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

Why must "nguoi My" be plural?

June 10, 2016

ckhadung

It refers to American people as a whole. Do you think this sentence should be addressed as "singular" American?


JamesTWils

I guess the translation makes sense with the plural, if Americans as a whole is a possible meaning. Since it looks like a singular, I put "The American," which it sounds like might also be possible.


ckhadung

In Vietnamese, when referring to something on "macro-level", it always addresses a certain group as a whole. So yes, in this case it indicates "Americans".


Ran321762

With no context, surely this sentence could be referring to a single American importing fruit. Interesting to know that it can be applied generally though. Does it apply to other sentences? 'Quả táo ngon' could mean 'The apple is delicious?' or 'Apples are delicious'?


JamesTWils

While it is not something we do in English any more, one did hear something like this in the nineteenth century. In old books, one might see statements like "The Turk is a tricky fellow" referring to the nature of all Turks in general. It has a real nineteenth century colonialist feel in English.


DrSwordopolis

Yes, very reminiscent of old British propaganda about 'the Hun'.


Songve

If singular, would we use just "Mỹ"?


DziadSdzik

Why no fruits? If Americans import both mango and dragonfruit, fruits is the form to use. At least in the way I understand it. Can someone clarify, please?


Songve

AND REMEMBER SONGVE RULE, KIDDIES: NGƯỜI PLURALIZES NATIONS NOT PEOPLE. I make up rules where there are none and welcome corrections.


Myhong20

Why not "America imports fruit from Vietnam"


Ran321762

Because người = person

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.