"NgườiMỹnhậpkhẩutráicâytừViệtNam."

Translation:Americans import fruit from Vietnam.

2 years ago

9 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why must "nguoi My" be plural?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It refers to American people as a whole. Do you think this sentence should be addressed as "singular" American?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I guess the translation makes sense with the plural, if Americans as a whole is a possible meaning. Since it looks like a singular, I put "The American," which it sounds like might also be possible.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

In Vietnamese, when referring to something on "macro-level", it always addresses a certain group as a whole. So yes, in this case it indicates "Americans".

2 years ago

Joe321762

With no context, surely this sentence could be referring to a single American importing fruit. Interesting to know that it can be applied generally though. Does it apply to other sentences? 'Quả táo ngon' could mean 'The apple is delicious?' or 'Apples are delicious'?

7 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

While it is not something we do in English any more, one did hear something like this in the nineteenth century. In old books, one might see statements like "The Turk is a tricky fellow" referring to the nature of all Turks in general. It has a real nineteenth century colonialist feel in English.

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Yes, very reminiscent of old British propaganda about 'the Hun'.

2 years ago

Songve

If singular, would we use just "Mỹ"?

2 months ago

Songve

AND REMEMBER SONGVE RULE, KIDDIES: NGƯỜI PLURALIZES NATIONS NOT PEOPLE. I make up rules where there are none and welcome corrections.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.