"Wysłałem jej piękną pocztówkę."

Translation:I sent her a beautiful postcard.

June 10, 2016

9 Comments


Tom873317

Why not "I sent her beautiful postcard" - the postcard belonging to her?

June 10, 2016

Jellei

A bit surprising interpretation, but the grammar allows for it, so yeah, we added it.

June 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

In that meaning - shouldn't it be rather "I sent the beautiful postcard of hers" ?

June 10, 2016

Jellei

I believe tj1983 means something like "She asked me to send a beautiful postcard written by her to her grandma, and I did send it".

June 10, 2016

Tom873317

"her postcard" and "the postcard of hers" mean the same thing

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Oh right, sorry br0d4, I somehow interpreted your version as "a postcard with her photo on it"...

June 10, 2016

Tom873317

I think we just see so much more genitive than dative, it didn't even initially occur to me that "jej"was also dative. So thanks - I'm glad I'm not crazy

June 10, 2016

WilliamExtre

Suggest blanket acceptance of "lovely" for piękny as well as "beautiful"

July 27, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.