"Wysłałem jej piękną pocztówkę."

Translation:I sent her a beautiful postcard.

June 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamExtre

Suggest blanket acceptance of "lovely" for piękny as well as "beautiful"


Kendra800150

How about pretty?


Tom873317

Why not "I sent her beautiful postcard" - the postcard belonging to her?


Jellei

A bit surprising interpretation, but the grammar allows for it, so yeah, we added it.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In that meaning - shouldn't it be rather "I sent the beautiful postcard of hers" ?


Jellei

I believe tj1983 means something like "She asked me to send a beautiful postcard written by her to her grandma, and I did send it".


Tom873317

"her postcard" and "the postcard of hers" mean the same thing


Jellei

Oh right, sorry br0d4, I somehow interpreted your version as "a postcard with her photo on it"...


Tom873317

I think we just see so much more genitive than dative, it didn't even initially occur to me that "jej"was also dative. So thanks - I'm glad I'm not crazy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.