1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wysłałem jej piękną pocztówk…

"Wysłałem jej piękną pocztówkę."

Translation:I sent her a beautiful postcard.

June 10, 2016

10 Comments


Tom873317

Why not "I sent her beautiful postcard" - the postcard belonging to her?


Jellei

A bit surprising interpretation, but the grammar allows for it, so yeah, we added it.


br0d4
Mod

In that meaning - shouldn't it be rather "I sent the beautiful postcard of hers" ?


Jellei

I believe tj1983 means something like "She asked me to send a beautiful postcard written by her to her grandma, and I did send it".


Tom873317

"her postcard" and "the postcard of hers" mean the same thing


Jellei

Oh right, sorry br0d4, I somehow interpreted your version as "a postcard with her photo on it"...


Tom873317

I think we just see so much more genitive than dative, it didn't even initially occur to me that "jej"was also dative. So thanks - I'm glad I'm not crazy


WilliamExtre

Suggest blanket acceptance of "lovely" for piękny as well as "beautiful"


Jellei

OK, added.


Kendra800150

How about pretty?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.