1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is really friendly."

"Your dog is really friendly."

Translation:Con chó của bạn thật thân thiện.

June 10, 2016

9 Comments


lyzasrey

Why is rất wrong here?

March 20, 2017

KirynSilverwing

These lessons seem to be trying to say that "really friendly" and "very friendly" are different. I disagree.

Now, if the sentence were more like "your dog really is friendly" then it would have a meaning more like "actually" and imply that I doubted he was friendly but have just discovered I was wrong. As written though, it's just being used as emphasis and is the same as "very". Rất really should be accepted.


StewartMM

I think you're absolutely right.


tuyendev

It's not problem with Vietnamese. It's your English :/

  • so: rất

  • really: thực, thực sự, thật, thật sự


eclairevoyant

As a native English speaker, they mean the same thing (in English)


AaronM04

What does "thật" mean?


SheTuti

thật = really, so, real

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.