1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is really friendly."

"Your dog is really friendly."

Translation:Con chó của bạn thật thân thiện.

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


lyzasrey

Why is rất wrong here?


KirynSilverwing

These lessons seem to be trying to say that "really friendly" and "very friendly" are different. I disagree.

Now, if the sentence were more like "your dog really is friendly" then it would have a meaning more like "actually" and imply that I doubted he was friendly but have just discovered I was wrong. As written though, it's just being used as emphasis and is the same as "very". Rất really should be accepted.


StewartMM

I think you're absolutely right.


SheTuti

It is rất simple: DL only wants us to make a difference between rất=very, so and thật/thực sự =really, truly

So, please, make DL happy, ư?


tuyendev

It's not problem with Vietnamese. It's your English :/

  • so: rất

  • really: thực, thực sự, thật, thật sự


eclairevoyant

As a native English speaker, they mean the same thing (in English)


kevinforst6

Russian roulette with the answers here. Used thân thiện the first time. Got marked wrong and correct answer was tiên lời. Used tiên lời the second time and marked wrong as the correct answer was thân thiện


SheTuti

This definitely keeps us agile in mind! (seriously, if so, I would report it)


AaronM04

What does "thật" mean?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.