1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An has an umbrella."

"An has an umbrella."

Translation:An có một cái ô.

June 10, 2016

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is really confusing. I speak both Vietnamese and English ̣(grown up using both alternatively) and I would say that "I have an umbrella" and not "I have one umbrella". So I put in "An có cái dù". I don't know too much about Northern vietnamese since I was taught in the southern dialect. So why can't they accept southern spelling?


KhaBui

    One, a, an is một when you translate to Vietnamese. You do not một so it does not true.


Ratizi

    Is An the name of the person? Seems odd to me. I'm not used to two letter names xD


Toan2002

    Yes, it's a proper name. It means peaceful, from 安 (am I right?) in Chinese.


ComradeH

    Yep, peaceful


TobyBartels

    What (if anything) is chiếc ô (which I got in the wrong answers here)?


ToanDo

    first time hearing that umbrella is cai o and not cai du


tree.log

    Maybe it's different bc of the Northern and Southern dialect??? Or maybe it's just a preference? Idek


tranngocminhanh

    một cái ô mới đúng an la một tại sao lại có hai cái một pleasea tell me why


Mollygjr

    Can someone please tell me if this app is all in Northern or Southern Vietnamese?? I live in the north so ideally want to be learning the northern dialect. Thanks!


AlisseWasTaken

    northern dialect, it doesn't accept southern answers option


TeacherHayes

    Weirdly, I tapped the wrong last word to translate this, and it just told me I had a misspelling but was correct. I selected 'dì' instead of 'ô', not even close!


Watashi_Min

    Cause in south vietnamese, umbrella is "dù", which is close to "dì".


GiaLang3

    In Vietnam when you say someone "has the umbrella", it means that they "have some protection". (Speaking language)

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.