1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As luvas são minhas."

"As luvas são minhas."

Translation:The gloves are mine.

January 28, 2014

14 Comments


maturanodominic

i would still say minhas even though im a man but because luvas is feminine i would say minhas correct?


Roman_Knight

Can someone please explain the difference between "Sao" and "Sou"?


Paulenrique

They are the same verb conjugated for different persons:

  • I am = eu sou
  • you are = você é
  • he is = ele é
  • she is = ela é
  • it is = (ele, ela, isso) é
  • we are = nós somos
  • you are = vocês são
  • they are = eles, elas são.

Roman_Knight

Thank you very much Paulenrique! You're very helpful!


JerielPatrick

Sou is from the verb to be (estar) right?


DanielTietz

yes. In portuguese verb to be is divided in 2: ser/estar. "Sou" belongs to verb ser.


Neia.Abreu

Presente do Indicativo ESTAR (to be) I -eu estou; (you)tu estás; (He-she- you)-ele-ela-você- está; (we) nós estamos; --vós estais; (they- you) eles-elas-vocês- estão


kalen961423

Yes são is permanent and means they are like they are from the us They are human, that is permanent Vs sou means im like im from texas Im human


RedBishop

How would you say this/that/these/those? For example: These are my gloves.


wesenlau

(These are) Essas são minhas luvas.. (Those are) Aquelas são minhas luvas.. Of course there are more demonstrative nouns.. hope it helps.


Augusto_Derlian

English- Portuguese Male- femile This= este/ esta that= aquele /aquela these= estes/ estas those= aqueles /aquelas


NatasaSkrbic

as gluvas samo minhas-the gloves are mine, in this example we tranlsate with article, while we do not do that with singular, a tua blusa-your blousa. what is the difference?


wesenlau

It's all in the position of the possessive pronouns. "As luvas são minhas" vs "A tua blusa" (the gloves are mine vs your blouse)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.