1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Many scientists are research…

"Many scientists are researching about the dark matter."

Translation:Nhiều nhà khoa học đang nghiên cứu về vật chất tối.

June 10, 2016

6 Comments


Dan553966

We generally say "dark matter" without "the."


Vyctorya0408

vật chất tối là cái gì?


StewartMM

Does 'tối' mean 'dark' here?


Naccio42

According to Wiktionary, "tối" can mean either "dark", when used as an adjective, or "night/evening", when used as a noun.


Michael775713

Can someone explain how we get dark matter from "material I "


StewartMM

It's "matter evening" or "matter night"; it's tối, not tôi. Still, the use of "tối" to mean "dark" is unexplained.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.