1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The rich man hides my letter…

"The rich man hides my letter."

Translation:Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư của tôi.

June 10, 2016

17 Comments


ErikGomez918841

Will we be getting audio for these excerises eventually? We can't really learn to pronounce things other wise :(


Mr.ChrisKing

why does this particular sentence require Nguoi with dan ong but others don't?


ckhadung

Because of the adjective "rich". Without classifier, you are saying that all rich men hide your letter, which can be, grammatically a correct answer but does not sound right.


Eligeert

Why is it not correct to add the classifier tờ for paper: "tờ thư của tôi"?


VinhLuffy

Only use " Bức thư " not " tờ thư "


Vorkia

Why does this sentence have audio in the forum, but not on its main page?


Lucky414006

Why is "người đàn ông giàu giấu thư tôi" incorrect ?


SheTuti

As far as I know, you only skip the possessive của by close relatives or similar, i.e. bố mẹ tôi my parents


[deactivated user]

    Hài và spam


Rebecca951466

    There interpretation is wrong


theheaterishot

    Can we use thơ instead of thư?


yonniton

    Is it incorrect to say "thư của mình" to mean "my letter"?


AfroAbdoulAziz

    I also wonder because now it seems like we use only : của tôi


SheTuti

    It is correct in another context but not in this case (about his and not my letter).


MarshalMie

    Try "the rich man hides the papers" i.e. "người đàn ông giàu giấu giấy tờ"


GiaLang3

    Giầu # Giàu (rich) ; Giầu # Lá trầu (Betel).

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.