"The rich man hides my letter."

Translation:Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư của tôi.

June 10, 2016

17 Comments


Eligeert

Why is it not correct to add the classifier tờ for paper: "tờ thư của tôi"?

July 27, 2016

VinhLuffy

Only use " Bức thư " not " tờ thư "

June 13, 2019

Mr.ChrisKing

why does this particular sentence require Nguoi with dan ong but others don't?

June 10, 2016

ckhadung

Because of the adjective "rich". Without classifier, you are saying that all rich men hide your letter, which can be, grammatically a correct answer but does not sound right.

June 11, 2016

ErikGomez918841

Will we be getting audio for these excerises eventually? We can't really learn to pronounce things other wise :(

April 16, 2019

Someone1611

Hài và spam

August 26, 2019

DavidTran13

"Cái ông giàu" is not an acceptable way to say "the rich man?"

October 14, 2016

JimLeonard0

cái is used for inanimate objects.

October 31, 2016

ckhadung

No. For both inanimate and physical objects.

October 31, 2016

SheTuti

I don't understand. What do you mean exactly with 'physical objects' ?

June 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Cái is not the right classifier for humans

December 23, 2018

Dun0ne

Because "the rich man" is a person, like "the doctor".

November 4, 2016

Mmoaa

Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư của mình.

June 25, 2018

SheTuti

=The rich man hides his letter (in your proposal, mình refers to the previously mentioned subject người đàn ông)

October 1, 2018

Rebecca951466

There interpretation is wrong

October 1, 2018

theheaterishot

Can we use thơ instead of thư?

July 1, 2019

yonniton

Is it incorrect to say "thư của mình" to mean "my letter"?

August 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.