"He lives over in the West now."

Translation:Mae o'n byw draw yn y Gorllewin erbyn hyn.

6/10/2016, 9:22:42 AM

3 Comments


tachwedd

So is 'erbyn hyn' a synonym of 'nawr' ?

6/10/2016, 9:22:42 AM

ibisc
Mod

Yes, pretty much.

nawr, rŵan both come from similar older expressions meaning 'right now' ('at/in this hour'), whereas erbyn hyn came with a sense of 'now, and for a while up until now'. Really, though, people use them more or less interchangeably.

6/10/2016, 11:54:11 AM

tachwedd

Very helpful, thanks. I did originally think it meant 'by now' given the presence of 'erbyn' , which I took to mean 'by' (as in that old chestnut which crops up frequently 'Fydd e ddim nôl erbyn wyth o'r gloch') but your explanation now makes sense of the sentence .

6/10/2016, 4:13:45 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.