"Jesteś wolniejszy niż żółw!"

Translation:You are slower than a turtle!

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

Turtles swim and are not particularly slow. You're thinking of tortoises.

December 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

A tortoise is accepted. Maybe "you" are not that slow as well ;)

We only have one word unless you are really into these animals and need to differentiate. I guess because of that, when a Polish person learns English they rather only learn "turtle".

January 3, 2017

Euhan1

To tell the truth there are many native English speakers who don't know this either.

January 5, 2017

JoannKowalski

When do you use "niż" as opposed to "od" in comparisons?

June 10, 2016

immery

whenever you feel like it. those two are equal.

but it is od+genitive; niż+nominative.

June 10, 2016

JanLania

I suppose I should know this by now, but slow and free are the same word in Polish?

January 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

They may be, but "free" has more than one meaning, right? Let's just focus on the basic ones.

So "slow" is "wolny", true. Also "powolny", which is helpful if there's a threat that what you want to say may be ambiguous between 'slow' and 'free'.

"free" as in "freedom" is indeed "wolny". But than you also have what Wiktionary names "unconstrained", which is "swobodny". And finally, "free" as in "no paying" - this can be "bezpłatny" or "darmowy".

January 15, 2017

rafaelblucena

Dlaczego so mean? :(

December 22, 2016

tomboysquirrel

It's an insult...to turtles! >:)

January 28, 2017

Stewart288923

It is still rejecting 'tortoise' and I know it uses the same word. Reported.

February 12, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"tortoise" is on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.