"Jesteś wolniejszy niż żółw!"

Translation:You are slower than a turtle!

June 10, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Turtles swim and are not particularly slow. You're thinking of tortoises.


Jellei

A tortoise is accepted. Maybe "you" are not that slow as well ;)

We only have one word unless you are really into these animals and need to differentiate. I guess because of that, when a Polish person learns English they rather only learn "turtle".


Euhan1

To tell the truth there are many native English speakers who don't know this either.


JoannKowalski

When do you use "niż" as opposed to "od" in comparisons?


immery

whenever you feel like it. those two are equal.

but it is od+genitive; niż+nominative.


rafaelblucena

Dlaczego so mean? :(


tomboysquirrel

It's an insult...to turtles! >:)


Ollyfer

„Dlaczego tak podły?” ;-)


Jellei

Misses a verb ;)


alik1989

Or, alternatively, a suffix :)

Dlaczegoś taki podły? / Dlaczego takiś podły?

But that's of course quite rare nowadays.


Ollyfer

Not necessarily! I don't think that it even decayed in colloquial language, as they fulfil a meaningful role before an adjective, as an amplifier.


Jellei

That's actually rather dated and formal, not colloquial :)


alik1989

Hm? The -ś suffix is not an amplifier, it's the reduced form of the verb 'jesteś'.

Dlaczegoś can also have a second meaning in colloquial speech, which is "for some reason". But that interpretation doesn't fit here, because the sentence still lacks a verb or verb equivalent.

The amplifier you were referring to was probably -ż, hence: Dlaczegoż or Dlaczegóż.


Ollyfer

@Jellei Oh! I did not know this, but presumed it to have the same standing in every language of my knowledge, i.e. mostly European languages. :D My bad, but thanks for clarifying!

@alik1989 I did not mean the letter Ś but the word taki. Of the Ś I know that this must have a different meaning depending on where it is used, such as in Dlaczegoś or Gdziś.

But what would the ż mean in a word like Dlaczegoż? Does it mean the same as in Dlaczegoś? This would be strange as I never thought (nor heard) that the two of them, besides its equivalents SZ were pronounced differently, although it may be possible. (As with the Czechs, whose distinguished pronunciation I will never master in my life)


Ollyfer

We could say the same thing about the original Joker reference in the English language, but I don't think that it was ever conceptualised as a proper sentence anyway, rather a blunt rebuke to someone. :D


Jellei

"dlaczegoś" works in rather dated/poetic phrases like "Dlaczegoś nie był w szkole?" = "Dlaczego nie był w szkole?". "gdzieś" is a simple word meaning "somewhere, although it could also work similarly ("Gdzieś ty był?" = "Gdzie (ty) byłeś?").

The -ż ending... It's not a very professional explanation, but I'd say that going from "dlaczego" to "dlaczegoż" is like going from "why" to "why, oh why?" :D


Jellei

Polish Wiktionary says:

-ż: a particle that 'strengthens' constructions with verbs in the imperative or in questions (https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/-%C5%BC)

-ś: a movable suffix for 2nd person singular, that you can attach to adjectives, nouns, conjunctions and pronouns (https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/-%C5%9B)

One of the -ś examples is a very obvious phrase to almost any Polish person (you don't need to be religious to know the basic prayers), from our version of Hail Mary: "Zdrowaś Mario, łaśkiś pełna" = "Zdrowa jesteś Mario, łaski jesteś pełna".


Ollyfer

Thanks for the explanation, this makes sense to me! Although I think that I have to understand the «ś» as something comparable to the Czech variant of the second person singular preterite/past tense, which allows this ending as an alternative to the «jsi» clitic that otherwise had to accompany the past-tense verb. Or am I wrong with this understanding?

So, the »ż« is for innuendo, to emphasise something like a question? :D I would thus assume to often see it in stage dramas? I haven't read any so far, or otherwise I would have seen it, perhaps. :D


Ollyfer

(In response to your second comment, on the particles) Thanks for highlighting this for me, this sounds particularly interesting in terms of emphasising statements. I think we do not even have anything comparable in the German language — in our language, you would emphasise by raising your voice or commandeering adjectives.

Still, the -ś confuses me somehow, not because I did not understand its usage or function, but the fact that this is so freely moved, I thought that Polish was more predictable than Czech, in which I would expect such anomies. :D

(Isn't the Hail Mary a basic prayer amongst Catholics? I'm asking because I was brought up as a protestant, so that I never had to learn the Hail Mary (Ave Maria?). Still, I see what you mean, and understand the concept behind this particle)


JanLania

I suppose I should know this by now, but slow and free are the same word in Polish?


Jellei

They may be, but "free" has more than one meaning, right? Let's just focus on the basic ones.

So "slow" is "wolny", true. Also "powolny", which is helpful if there's a threat that what you want to say may be ambiguous between 'slow' and 'free'.

"free" as in "freedom" is indeed "wolny". But than you also have what Wiktionary names "unconstrained", which is "swobodny". And finally, "free" as in "no paying" - this can be "bezpłatny" or "darmowy".


Stewart288923

It is still rejecting 'tortoise' and I know it uses the same word. Reported.


Jellei

"tortoise" is on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.