1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś wolniejszy niż żółw!"

"Jesteś wolniejszy niż żółw!"

Translation:You are slower than a turtle!

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

Turtles swim and are not particularly slow. You're thinking of tortoises.


Jellei

A tortoise is accepted. Maybe "you" are not that slow as well ;)

We only have one word unless you are really into these animals and need to differentiate. I guess because of that, when a Polish person learns English they rather only learn "turtle".


Euhan1

To tell the truth there are many native English speakers who don't know this either.


JoannKowalski

When do you use "niż" as opposed to "od" in comparisons?


immery

whenever you feel like it. those two are equal.

but it is od+genitive; niż+nominative.


rafaelblucena

Dlaczego so mean? :(


tomboysquirrel

It's an insult...to turtles! >:)


JanLania

I suppose I should know this by now, but slow and free are the same word in Polish?


Jellei

They may be, but "free" has more than one meaning, right? Let's just focus on the basic ones.

So "slow" is "wolny", true. Also "powolny", which is helpful if there's a threat that what you want to say may be ambiguous between 'slow' and 'free'.

"free" as in "freedom" is indeed "wolny". But than you also have what Wiktionary names "unconstrained", which is "swobodny". And finally, "free" as in "no paying" - this can be "bezpłatny" or "darmowy".


Stewart288923

It is still rejecting 'tortoise' and I know it uses the same word. Reported.


Jellei

"tortoise" is on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.