"Our guide often used a map."

Translation:Nasz przewodnik często używał mapy.

June 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idanlipin

Więc on nie jest tak dobrym przewodnikiem


JoshLovesBacon

Can someone please explain why it's dopełniacz, ("mapy") not biernik ("mapę")? Thank you.


immerweiter

what is the reason for using genitiv after this verb?


Jellei

Well, usually the answer is "it just needs this case", but maybe you can find something interesting [link removed for safety reasons].


immerweiter

thank you, this is very revealing


annette556251

Why is this wrong? (so I know) często nasz przewodnik używał mapy


alik1989

The adverb często should precede the word it is referring to, which in this case is "used" and not "our guide".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.