1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doksan milyon çocuk var."

"Doksan milyon çocuk var."

Translation:There are ninety million children.

June 10, 2016

18 Comments


reissecup

I put 90000000 and it wasn't accepted


SuhailBanister

No one asked of course, but here is a good opportunity to point out that the Turkish word for one thousand millions is "milyar." And so, Turkish follows the path of other European languages including French, German, and (por varias partes afuera de los EEUU) Spanish.


DmitryReve

Why there is no tane in this sentence?


MeteUlku

It can be with or without "tane"


Ektoraskan

I'm not sure. Do we say tane after milyon? "90 milyon tane ağaç" sounds a bit weird to me. What do you think?


MeteUlku

It sounds flawless to me. It is some difficult to be sure if we can use "tane" after "milyon" but I think we can say "Doksan milyon tane çocuk" as well, if we can say "Doksan tane çocuk". It doesn't bother me, sounds like the same with our without "tane".


ZaynaHadi

I said it correctly so many times and it doesn't wanna hear it


Ayenur72488

Ben türküm ve merak edip Türkçe yi nasıl öğretiyorlar diye bakayım dedim. Ama Türk olduğum ve TÜRKÇE yi Duolingo dan daha iyi konuştuğum halde yanlış söylediğimi söylüyor. Çok bu çok saçma. Türkçe benim anadilim. Nasıl yanlış konuşabilirim ki. Bu hatanın düzeltilmesi gerek.


PembeliKedi

Bende ana dilimi nasıl öğreniyorlar diye geldim ben nasıl yanlış yapayım ki uygulamadan soğumaya başladım Türkçe öğrenenler zorlanıyor olabilirler yardımcı olacağım.


lagata8484

I have the same question. Uç kedi, dört fil... I noticed that in Turkish they don't seem to pluralize. Maybe it's just understood to be plural.


Marie_goforit

You are right. If there is a number you do not need another indication for plural in Turkish.


omer967108

How do you say "Ninety million have children" and "Ninety million people have children" in turkey?


namelessghouleh

For the first one: Doksan milyonun çocukları var. second one: Doksan milyon insanın çocukları var.


svitlol

Thanks! Could you explain milyon+un please?


2dYn1

Its not (onlar) have to be


BaraaKhalaf

Knowing how much Turkish people love children, and a little bit of demographics, this sentence made me laugh!


EmanBaik

I wrote the right answer and you took a heart with red flag ablnf you wrote correct answer!!!!!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.