1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pedwar cranc ac un ci"

"Pedwar cranc ac un ci"

Translation:Four crabs and one dog

June 10, 2016

12 Comments


Ash473779

Why is the word for "and" "ac"?


ibisc

Because a (when it means 'and') changes to ac if it comes before a word starting with a vowel - a e i o u w y are all vowels in Welsh, remember.

(Except if it comes before y/yr ('the'), in which case a + y/yr becomes a'r.)


Ash473779

Cool, i get it, Like in English when the word 'a' turns to an 'an' if it's before a vowel, so it avoids the clash of two vowels after each other. Thanks!


Russell359924

"Four crabs and a dog" is better English if not a literal translation.


allenfrang

I support this


Jehra2

that would be pedwar cranc a ci if I'm not mistaken


RobertEddy

Sounds like a book title.


ElaineMaul

Or the name of a pub :)


frenchietobe

Or an unequal combat.


Jehra2

my first thought was that this took place in a somewhat unconventional arena


Valengolas

It should accept 'a(n)' instead of just 'one', they both mean a singular thing


ibisc

In Welsh we use un specifically to mean 'one' of something, so on this course we do distinguish between 'one' and 'a'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.