"Pedwar cranc ac un ci"

Translation:Four crabs and one dog

June 10, 2016

12 Comments


Ash473779

Why is the word for "and" "ac"?

June 10, 2016

ibisc

Because a (when it means 'and') changes to ac if it comes before a word starting with a vowel - a e i o u w y are all vowels in Welsh, remember.

(Except if it comes before y/yr ('the'), in which case a + y/yr becomes a'r.)

June 10, 2016

Ash473779

Cool, i get it, Like in English when the word 'a' turns to an 'an' if it's before a vowel, so it avoids the clash of two vowels after each other. Thanks!

June 11, 2016

Russell359924

"Four crabs and a dog" is better English if not a literal translation.

May 24, 2017

allenfrang

I support this

May 27, 2017

Jehra2

that would be pedwar cranc a ci if I'm not mistaken

August 20, 2017

RobertEddy

Sounds like a book title.

December 2, 2016

ElaineMaul

Or the name of a pub :)

February 4, 2017

frenchietobe

Or an unequal combat.

April 25, 2017

Jehra2

my first thought was that this took place in a somewhat unconventional arena

August 20, 2017

Valengolas

It should accept 'a(n)' instead of just 'one', they both mean a singular thing

August 7, 2017

ibisc

In Welsh we use un specifically to mean 'one' of something, so on this course we do distinguish between 'one' and 'a'.

August 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.