"Wyt ti yn dost?"

Translation:Are you ill?

June 10, 2016

9 Comments


harlandski

Do the "ti" and the "yn" have to be written (and said) separately, or can you say "Wyt ti'n dost"?

June 10, 2016

ibisc

You are right, it should usually be wyt ti'n dost - the sentence will be corrected shortly, although it may take a while for the change to go live.

June 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

As previously mentioned this is usually 'wyt ti'n dost'. We had some problems creating the course and didn't manage to include 'wyt ti'n' until after this unit and because of the strange rules of the Duolingo system we couldn't include it here.

However this is still a correct sentence in the context of emphasis. This sentence could be transposed as 'Are you (really) ill?'

June 11, 2016

Kalessan

Just bumping this in case it can be corrected for the new version of the course that is now running?

October 27, 2017

ibisc

Now fixed in version 2. Thank you.

The deletion of the old sentence and the addition of the new one may take a little while to filter through the system.

October 28, 2017

Marc887701

I'm still getting the error when I type Wyt ti'n dost?

October 31, 2017

sdmohan

Would "Are you in pain" be acceptable here?

March 12, 2017

ibisc

mewn poen would be more usual for 'in pain':

  • Dych chi mewn poen? - Are you in pain?
March 12, 2017

sdmohan

Thanks!

March 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.