1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Realmente seco."

"Realmente seco."

Translation:Really dry.

January 28, 2013

64 Comments


rspreng

Seco is an adjective (dry) and also the "yo" form of the verb secar, to dry.


pmjenkinson

I used "Actually dry." Evidently we need to think of this as a sentence that needs a verb. Just have to remember it. (I got this another time and the answer showed "Really dry" without the I. Any idea on why the difference? Only 13 minutes apart, or I would think that Duolingo made a correction based upon this discussion.)


FLchick

Shaken not stirred.


safuraha

"I really dry" is an option here? Really?


enoksrd

While practicing Duolingo, probably ...


Fediuu

It really is. My guess is "I really dry (it); as opposed to all those times when I faked drying it". Such a useful phrase. Sigh.


vandermonde

Is "realmente" sometimes used as an emphasis word in spanish the way it is in english? Or put another way, does it sub in for "muy" sometimes, or is it always just "actually" ?


lastnightilie

I've wondered the same thing!


Chris857008

Yes vandermonde, my understanding is that it isand does: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=realmente :).
So pretty translatable as 'really', in both senses, from what I can make out.


sypage

I have read all the other comments, and I'm sorry, but "I really dry" is a very silly sentence which is not at all useful.


Ladron

It rejects "Really I dry". Perfectly correct English, though not something you would say every day (e.g. Do you heat the mixture with that chemical? - No. Really I dry". It is silly to reject what is not only a correct and simple translation, but clearly the one the fits the lesson at hand.


Iago

I think adverbs usually get put after verbs. If that's right, then this could only be using seco as an adjective. But don't take my word for it.


rkelbaugh

I saw "I Really dry" in the Spanish words, but translated it to make meaningful Englsh as "I am really dry". Marked wrong... Why?


JuevesHuevos

In this case they were using "seco" the adjective, not "seco" the 1st person conjugation of the verb secar.

To say "I am really dry" you would need ser or estar (probably estar?) Estoy realmente seco. Seco is still an adjective.


Herb13

Jueves, thank you for the clarification. I should have paused before translating. I forced "seco" to be a verb and made up a silly sentence. I like DL's little puzzles that makes me think.


Emily-Smith

But since this is a lesson concerning present tense verbs, why would they trick us that way? I said "I am really dry", which maybe doesn't make a lot of sense either, but is certainly better than one of Duolingo's allowed answers of "I really dry". Really???


DennisGiesbrecht

but the word is able to be comjugated and it shows it is realamente a verb


Fuddytree

Me too - this is a stupid sentence - who would ever say "I really dry"??? No one....ever! Duolingo needs to make sense or there's really no point.


CNyE

me too, rkelbaugh... " I really dry" sounds like English as a second language.


oliversisson

No... I really dry the plates. I really clean the car. He really runs.


ps104

Really dry= realmente seco. there is not a verb. it is adjective. WHAT, ? a cat, a shirt, a dog, a way. Para los no Hispanos es mas dificil entender esta frase que para los que somos espanoles.Para nosotros tambien lo es por la falta de contexto.


rmcgwn

Could you ask for wine, really dry please?


Celesar

Wh....wh....¿WHAT?


sherryhanan

Oh my gosh, "I really dry"????


pmjenkinson

I really dry... the dishes? I can see how this could be used.


lastnightilie

I have to agree with Sherry. This is not a legitimate English sentence. "Dry" is not typically an intransitive verb.


StuartGlasgow

I suppose it almost makes sense, but would need to be quite an awkward sentence, something like: "So your house has a bad problem with damp? You could use any old contractor to dry it out for you, but they might not dry it out properly". You be far better hiring me. I REALLY dry!". Again it's pretty awkward that way, "Really dry" is a more common fit to the translation.


lastnightilie

You're right! haha I stand corrected.


roosky2003

I love your explanation - lol !


ken33460

"really i dry" was rejected and some say that that doesn't make sense in english but it does


dluser123

The hints under seco show "I dry up" but when I used it in translation, I was told I am wrong! Also, "Really dry." which is shown as a correct solution sounds wrong since it implies that dry is an adjective not a verb! If seco can also be an adjective, then it should be shown when I look at the word's meanings and it is not!


lastnightilie

"Seco" can mean "I dry" (verb) or "dry" (adjective). When you come across something that doesn't make sense like this, make sure you report it using the reporting feature and not just in a comment; otherwise it won't get changed.


dluser123

I did report it, as I always do with other things that don't make sense or seem wrong. Thanks for the clarification.


AurosHarman

I suspect that if it was "me seco" they'd accept either "dry up" or "dry off". IIRC, secarse can mean both to dry up (like, to dehydrate), and to dry oneself, depending on context. So, if you said something like, "Me seco con una toalla," it would be "I dry myself off with a towel." But, "Cuando corrí siete kilometros sin beber, me sequé realmente," would be "When I ran seven kilomters without drinking, I really dried out."


c-wolf

"Very dry" should be fine...


MystyrNile

I'm not sure that "realmente" is used as an intensifier like really and very(veracity, verdad; it originally means truly, too), but it does mean really/truly.


QuirkyRabbit

Not every question Duo gives is a sentence, some of them are phrases. In this case there is no noun anywhere, so it is safe to assume that "seco" is an adjective and this is therefore the phrase "really dry".


AurosHarman

"Seco" is also the 1st singular present of secar, "I dry."


onioncasserole

the fast version is easier to understand than the slow version. Realmente sounds weird.


boneinjalon

The diction on my android is awful


PictishWolf

Is this a very commonly used phrase in Spanish? Why would they not incorporate it into a sentence?


Paul158

what is i really dry mean


JuevesHuevos

"Realmente seco" is just "really dry"

"Seco" can either mean "I dry" or "dry" (an adjective) depending on the context.

In this example, it makes more sense that "seco" is an adjective.

"It's dry" "How dry is it?" "(it is) Really dry"


Paul158

like my martinis dry


Waveney0

Not being certain of the meaning of seco here, I clicked on it and one of the translation options was 'dry up'. Therefore, my translation was 'I really dry up'. Marked wrong, of course. I was thinking of it in terms of meaning something along the lines of 'my skin dries up in the heat'.....


TheAbsurdArtist

Another Duolingo out of context creation that befuddles those of us trying not just to learn but to make sense of what we're trying to learn. Such an observation (It's not actually a sentence.) does more to confuse than to enlighten. I'm going to assume this is a commentary on Death Valley en el verano. Or perhaps the Arizona, Mexican frontiera en el verano. It's not a good teaching tool.


Massimilianosp

Relly dry is ok but Very dry is not? seriously?


Uwak.ekanem

Desicate- remove water. Seco - dry


LucilleHer1

The pronunciation of realamente was of poor quality. I put generalmente.


Vodk666

I'm gonna make it so dry for you.


Enidarrah

I've read everything and still don't understand how "I really dry" and "really dry" are both correct. They mean different things. "I really dry" can mean you yourself did the drying, and "really dry" can mean you found it that way or it's natural state, etc.


BrentBenne3

"I'm really dry" would make a bit more sense


Nickmattson45

this how ya'll dm's be lookin' like


Jaymoniduh

Really dryg


slinky

Why isn't "Actually I dry" correct? I'd think it would be given that realmente can be translated as actually, and using seco as a verb. And it could make sense - like if asked doesn't your sister dry the dishes? You could reply actually I dry.


pikeoa

An alternative translation would be "Actually, I dry."


mhnsjdamh

it accepts i really dry.


yookoala

I wrote "I am really dry" and Duolingo stated it is wrong.


KadenceSilva

i put ¨i am really dry¨ and it said it was wrong.


Donkie96744

This statement should mean...it’s really dry or really dry. After writing my answer, I was corrected to say, I really dry. What’s up w/that? Mistakes like this mess people up


ken33460

what about " I don't believe you dry (the dishes , the clothes , the hair)" "really i dry" does that translate as a suitable reply


Susan799085

Lesson learned. I thought adverbs needed to modify verbs, but clearly they can modify adjectives too. (Should not have snoozed through my English grammar lessons! Nothing like learning another language to help you learn the structure of your own.) I though of "seco" as a verb and wrote the very awkward "really I dry", whereas "really dry" makes more sense. I would have used "muy" myself.....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.