Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Realmente seco."

Translation:Really dry.

5 years ago

70 Comments


rspreng

Seco is an adjective (dry) and also the "yo" form of the verb secar, to dry.

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

I used "Actually dry." Evidently we need to think of this as a sentence that needs a verb. Just have to remember it. (I got this another time and the answer showed "Really dry" without the I. Any idea on why the difference? Only 13 minutes apart, or I would think that Duolingo made a correction based upon this discussion.)

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Shaken not stirred.

4 years ago

safuraha

"I really dry" is an option here? Really?

5 years ago

enoksrd

While practicing Duolingo, probably ...

5 years ago

Fediuu
Fediuu

It really is. My guess is "I really dry (it); as opposed to all those times when I faked drying it". Such a useful phrase. Sigh.

3 years ago

vandermonde

Is "realmente" sometimes used as an emphasis word in spanish the way it is in english? Or put another way, does it sub in for "muy" sometimes, or is it always just "actually" ?

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I've wondered the same thing!

4 years ago

Chris857008

Yes vandermonde, my understanding is that it isand does: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=realmente :).
So pretty translatable as 'really', in both senses, from what I can make out.

1 year ago

sypage

I have read all the other comments, and I'm sorry, but "I really dry" is a very silly sentence which is not at all useful.

4 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

It rejects "Really I dry". Perfectly correct English, though not something you would say every day (e.g. Do you heat the mixture with that chemical? - No. Really I dry". It is silly to reject what is not only a correct and simple translation, but clearly the one the fits the lesson at hand.

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think adverbs usually get put after verbs. If that's right, then this could only be using seco as an adjective. But don't take my word for it.

5 years ago

rkelbaugh

I saw "I Really dry" in the Spanish words, but translated it to make meaningful Englsh as "I am really dry". Marked wrong... Why?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In this case they were using "seco" the adjective, not "seco" the 1st person conjugation of the verb secar.

To say "I am really dry" you would need ser or estar (probably estar?) Estoy realmente seco. Seco is still an adjective.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Jueves, thank you for the clarification. I should have paused before translating. I forced "seco" to be a verb and made up a silly sentence. I like DL's little puzzles that makes me think.

4 years ago

Emily-Smith

But since this is a lesson concerning present tense verbs, why would they trick us that way? I said "I am really dry", which maybe doesn't make a lot of sense either, but is certainly better than one of Duolingo's allowed answers of "I really dry". Really???

4 years ago

DennisGiesbrecht

but the word is able to be comjugated and it shows it is realamente a verb

2 years ago

Fuddytree

Me too - this is a stupid sentence - who would ever say "I really dry"??? No one....ever! Duolingo needs to make sense or there's really no point.

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

me too, rkelbaugh... " I really dry" sounds like English as a second language.

4 years ago

oliversisson
oliversisson

No... I really dry the plates. I really clean the car. He really runs.

3 years ago

Annefri

But then they should have made the full sentence, I really dry the plates, and not just half a sentence which makes no sense especially to people learning the language

3 months ago

ps104
ps104

Really dry= realmente seco. there is not a verb. it is adjective. WHAT, ? a cat, a shirt, a dog, a way. Para los no Hispanos es mas dificil entender esta frase que para los que somos espanoles.Para nosotros tambien lo es por la falta de contexto.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Could you ask for wine, really dry please?

5 years ago

Celesar

Wh....wh....¿WHAT?

4 years ago

sherryhanan

Oh my gosh, "I really dry"????

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

I really dry... the dishes? I can see how this could be used.

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I have to agree with Sherry. This is not a legitimate English sentence. "Dry" is not typically an intransitive verb.

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

I suppose it almost makes sense, but would need to be quite an awkward sentence, something like: "So your house has a bad problem with damp? You could use any old contractor to dry it out for you, but they might not dry it out properly". You be far better hiring me. I REALLY dry!". Again it's pretty awkward that way, "Really dry" is a more common fit to the translation.

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

You're right! haha I stand corrected.

4 years ago

roosky2003

I love your explanation - lol !

4 years ago

ken33460

"really i dry" was rejected and some say that that doesn't make sense in english but it does

6 months ago

dluser123
dluser123

The hints under seco show "I dry up" but when I used it in translation, I was told I am wrong! Also, "Really dry." which is shown as a correct solution sounds wrong since it implies that dry is an adjective not a verb! If seco can also be an adjective, then it should be shown when I look at the word's meanings and it is not!

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

"Seco" can mean "I dry" (verb) or "dry" (adjective). When you come across something that doesn't make sense like this, make sure you report it using the reporting feature and not just in a comment; otherwise it won't get changed.

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

I did report it, as I always do with other things that don't make sense or seem wrong. Thanks for the clarification.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I suspect that if it was "me seco" they'd accept either "dry up" or "dry off". IIRC, secarse can mean both to dry up (like, to dehydrate), and to dry oneself, depending on context. So, if you said something like, "Me seco con una toalla," it would be "I dry myself off with a towel." But, "Cuando corrí siete kilometros sin beber, me sequé realmente," would be "When I ran seven kilomters without drinking, I really dried out."

4 years ago

c-wolf

"Very dry" should be fine...

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I'm not sure that "realmente" is used as an intensifier like really and very(veracity, verdad; it originally means truly, too), but it does mean really/truly.

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

Not every question Duo gives is a sentence, some of them are phrases. In this case there is no noun anywhere, so it is safe to assume that "seco" is an adjective and this is therefore the phrase "really dry".

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Seco" is also the 1st singular present of secar, "I dry."

4 years ago

onioncasserole

the fast version is easier to understand than the slow version. Realmente sounds weird.

4 years ago

boneinjalon

The diction on my android is awful

4 years ago

PictishWolf

Is this a very commonly used phrase in Spanish? Why would they not incorporate it into a sentence?

3 years ago

Paul158

what is i really dry mean

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Realmente seco" is just "really dry"

"Seco" can either mean "I dry" or "dry" (an adjective) depending on the context.

In this example, it makes more sense that "seco" is an adjective.

"It's dry" "How dry is it?" "(it is) Really dry"

3 years ago

Paul158

thank you

3 years ago

Paul158

like my martinis dry

3 years ago

Waveney0

Not being certain of the meaning of seco here, I clicked on it and one of the translation options was 'dry up'. Therefore, my translation was 'I really dry up'. Marked wrong, of course. I was thinking of it in terms of meaning something along the lines of 'my skin dries up in the heat'.....

3 years ago

CJFloyd

Another Duolingo out of context creation that befuddles those of us trying not just to learn but to make sense of what we're trying to learn. Such an observation (It's not actually a sentence.) does more to confuse than to enlighten. I'm going to assume this is a commentary on Death Valley en el verano. Or perhaps the Arizona, Mexican frontiera en el verano. It's not a good teaching tool.

3 years ago

Massimilianosp

Relly dry is ok but Very dry is not? seriously?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Very is 'muy'

3 years ago

Uwak.ekanem

Desicate- remove water. Seco - dry

2 years ago

LucilleHer1

The pronunciation of realamente was of poor quality. I put generalmente.

2 years ago

Vodk666

I'm gonna make it so dry for you.

1 year ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

I've read everything and still don't understand how "I really dry" and "really dry" are both correct. They mean different things. "I really dry" can mean you yourself did the drying, and "really dry" can mean you found it that way or it's natural state, etc.

1 year ago

BrentBenne3

"I'm really dry" would make a bit more sense

1 year ago

Nickmattson45

this how ya'll dm's be lookin' like

1 year ago

Jaymoniduh

Really dryg

1 year ago

slinky
slinky

Why isn't "Actually I dry" correct? I'd think it would be given that realmente can be translated as actually, and using seco as a verb. And it could make sense - like if asked doesn't your sister dry the dishes? You could reply actually I dry.

1 year ago

pikeoa

An alternative translation would be "Actually, I dry."

1 year ago

mhnsjdamh

it accepts i really dry.

11 months ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

I wrote "I am really dry" and Duolingo stated it is wrong.

11 months ago

KadenceSilva

i put ¨i am really dry¨ and it said it was wrong.

11 months ago

Donkie96744

This statement should mean...it’s really dry or really dry. After writing my answer, I was corrected to say, I really dry. What’s up w/that? Mistakes like this mess people up

10 months ago

ken33460

what about " I don't believe you dry (the dishes , the clothes , the hair)" "really i dry" does that translate as a suitable reply

6 months ago

maturebiker

It makes no sense but i dry really is still correct surely?

3 years ago

nashtown1

"I really dry" does not make sense to me.

4 years ago

JamesGreenly

Sorry, what?

3 years ago

fpetraitis

'I am really dry' is also correct

4 years ago

oliversisson
oliversisson

wrong

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I picture Duolingo saying this after a night out on the town. ::hiccup::

4 years ago