"De hadde fire barn sammen."

Translation:They had four children together.

June 10, 2016

4 Comments


EdmundLea00

Is the "s" in sammen meant to sound like a "sh"? I know this happens with "rs", but here the "r" comes before the "n". Does the same rule still apply, or does it depend on dialect?

June 10, 2016

noko_heilt_anna

Personally I would say it depends more on how fast you talk.

June 10, 2016

jk.nelson

Does this mean that two people had four children together or four kids between them (as in if they add upp all their kids there would be four of them)?

March 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The former.

"De hadde fire barn til sammen" would they had four children altogether, without making it clear whether they had them together or not.

March 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.