1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Will you be learning Polish?"

"Will you be learning Polish?"

Translation:Będziecie uczyli się polskiego?

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


wiktorka234

Oczywiście, że tak. Dlatego jestem tutaj!


Will886206

Why is masculine gender ("będziesz się uczył") not acceptable?


Jellei

It is accepted.


HelbentForleder

Będziecie się uczyć angielskiego... Is it really wrong?


Jellei

Of course it's correct, but the sentence is about Polish ;)


HelbentForleder

Guess that was my problem! :P


mihxal

no, it is correct


CJ101-TG

No, it's correct!


GennadyTel

Przez całe życie, bez względu na zły los


Jeanette364461

Could I ask why Polski is declined as if it were an adjective without a noun?


alik1989

You could also say "języka polskiego". But It's more common to omit the noun, because it's very obvious anyway what is meant by that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.