"Will you be learning Polish?"

Translation:Będziesz uczyć się polskiego?

June 10, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiktorka234

Oczywiście, że tak. Dlatego jestem tutaj!


Will886206

Why is masculine gender ("będziesz się uczył") not acceptable?


Jellei

It is accepted.


HelbentForleder

Będziecie się uczyć angielskiego... Is it really wrong?


Jellei

Of course it's correct, but the sentence is about Polish ;)


HelbentForleder

Guess that was my problem! :P


mihxal

no, it is correct


CJ101-TG

No, it's correct!


GennadyTel

Przez całe życie, bez względu na zły los


Jeanette364461

Could I ask why Polski is declined as if it were an adjective without a noun?


alik1989

You could also say "języka polskiego". But It's more common to omit the noun, because it's very obvious anyway what is meant by that.


Rob316894

Hi, is "Będziecie uczyli się po polsku" (my first try) utterly wrong or weird or.. something else?

I see that the correct answer is "..polskiego" (and I understand it is a shortened version of "języka polskiego"). I'm gonna remember that. However, if we say "mówić po polsku", can't we also say "uczyć się po polsku"? I don't see much difference.. Maybe "uczyć się po polsku" means to learn/study something in a (specific) Polish way, but not necessarily the Polish language? Thanks for any comment.


Jellei

Yes, I guess it could possibly mean "in a Polish way". Or perhaps I could find a context: I studied English Philology, 95% of classes were in English, but some were in Polish, so I could say that "Będziemy się uczyć filozofii po polsku" (We'll be learning philosophy in Polish). But there probably would be some more natural way to say that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.