1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rząd nie ma prawa tego zrobi…

"Rząd nie ma prawa tego zrobić!"

Translation:The government has no right to do this!

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


rudelelisele

a very useful sentence rn in poland


zagadka314

. #CzarnyProtest :)


praytherosary

useful right now everywhere


Paranoix

lol, 1) current gov won democratic elections 2) they can what they want (and is possible in law) because of "1)" 3) wrong place for talks like that.


wiktorka234

Czy to zadanie też jest poprawne: rząd nie ma prawa żeby to żrobić?


Jellei

We are not sure if it's perfect Polish, but it seems acceptable. Added.

Apart from this Ż instead of a Z, of course ;)

Oh, "zadanie" is a task, an assignment. This is "zdanie".


panparkiiet

Oh, really? Hold my beer!


Stewart288923

The government has not the right to do this ?


Jellei

OK, added "has not".


Foblin

I translated it as "The government hasn't got a law to do this" which, in some sense is the same?


Jellei

I don't know, it doesn't make sense as an English sentence to me...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.