1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kan inte tvinga dig."

"Jag kan inte tvinga dig."

Translation:I cannot force you.

June 10, 2016

5 Comments


bigswedeej

I'm getting confused with tvinga, tvungna, etc. Please explain.


Zmrzlina

Some verbs have a vowel shift in past tense and/or in the past participle. This is one of them. It's a common thing in the Germanic languages.


bigswedeej

I understand that. So, tvinga is present tense, and tvunga is past? How about tvunga vs tvungna?


Joel__W

Tvunga is not a word, so you must be confused there.

The verb conjugates as tvinga, tvingat, tvingade i.e. weakly. Very rarely you will hear the older, strong forms with umlaut (vowel change): tvinga, tvungit, tvang. For whatever reason, tvungits (the passive form) is more common than tvungit in contemporary Swedish.

The past participle declines as tvungen, tvunget, tvungna.


InvertedGo

And then there's the noun tvÄng which derives from the same word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.