1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to live as far from a…

"I want to live as far from an airport as possible."

Translation:Chcę mieszkać jak najdalej od lotniska.

June 10, 2016

8 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Which part of this "right answer" is the "as possible" part? One of the rejected sentences in the multiple choice "Chcę sprzątacie tak daleko od lotniska jak to możliwe.", despite being nonsensical, at least has the sense of "as possible" in it.


Jellei

Well, I don't know how to translate "jak najdalej" into English without using "as possible".


Emwue

"furthest away from the airport"? Not sure if that's acceptable English though… ;)


Trofaste

If you say "I want to live furthest away from the airport" that means you want to live farther away from it than anyone else.


Emwue

Thanks – seems close enough to be one of the accepted answers, but not close enough to be the default then, but let's wait and see what Jellei will say. ;)


Jellei

I don't know, seems like a bit different sentence.


I.Shev

Why not 'żyć' instead of 'mieszkać'?


Jellei

Because that would be like "live my life" and not just "live" as in "live in a house/apartment".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.