"I want to live as far from an airport as possible."

Translation:Chcę mieszkać jak najdalej od lotniska.

June 10, 2016

12 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Which part of this "right answer" is the "as possible" part? One of the rejected sentences in the multiple choice "Chcę sprzątacie tak daleko od lotniska jak to możliwe.", despite being nonsensical, at least has the sense of "as possible" in it.

April 9, 2017

Jellei

Well, I don't know how to translate "jak najdalej" into English without using "as possible".

April 9, 2017

Emwue

"furthest away from the airport"? Not sure if that's acceptable English though… ;)

April 9, 2017

Trofaste

If you say "I want to live furthest away from the airport" that means you want to live farther away from it than anyone else.

April 9, 2017

Emwue

Thanks – seems close enough to be one of the accepted answers, but not close enough to be the default then, but let's wait and see what Jellei will say. ;)

April 9, 2017

Jellei

I don't know, seems like a bit different sentence.

April 10, 2017

I.Shev

Why not 'żyć' instead of 'mieszkać'?

February 21, 2018

Jellei

Because that would be like "live my life" and not just "live" as in "live in a house/apartment".

February 21, 2018

LICA98

btw can it be "Chcę mieszkać tak daleko od lotniska jak to jest możliwe"

August 14, 2018

Jellei

Sounds okay, although this 'to' sounds pretty redundant to me. Added, anyway.

August 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.