"I want to live as far from an airport as possible."

Translation:Chcę mieszkać jak najdalej od lotniska.

June 10, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerryMcCarthy99

Which part of this "right answer" is the "as possible" part? One of the rejected sentences in the multiple choice "Chcę sprzątacie tak daleko od lotniska jak to możliwe.", despite being nonsensical, at least has the sense of "as possible" in it.


Jellei

Well, I don't know how to translate "jak najdalej" into English without using "as possible".


I.Shev

Why not 'żyć' instead of 'mieszkać'?


Jellei

Because that would be like "live my life" and not just "live" as in "live in a house/apartment".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.