1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto wyłączył światło?"

"Kto wyłączył światło?"

Translation:Who turned the light off?

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


lunatix17

Doctor Who fans, anyone ? "Hey ! Who turned off the lights !"


albanaich

How do we know whether the light is on or off?


Jellei

off = wy-

on = w-

Yeah, they're very problematic in pronunciation, sometimes you really need to stress the beginning of the word.


Walkinthedog

Shut off the light is also a common term used in the states.


Jellei

OK, added now.


Steven895145

Also you can turn the light out.


Jellei

A new thing learned... added.


mark.boats

Is it a general rule to use the male form of the verb when asking a question about who has done something?

Would that also apply to declaratory statements like "Ktoś wyłączył światło" - "Someone turned off the light"?


Jellei

Yes, both "kto" and "ktoś" are always grammatically masculine (singular), even if you're a female teacher in a girls-only school.


mark.boats

Ah OK, I guess it follows logically that "nikt" would also be masculine, ie: "Nikt nie wyłączył światła" - "Nobody turned off the light"...?

How about co and coś? My gut feeling is that they would remain neutral but Polish is full of surprises... :D


Jellei

Yes, "nikt" as well.

Your gut is correct, "co" and "coś" (and "nic") are neuter singular :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.