"Noi siamo simili."

Translation:We are similar.

June 10, 2016

9 Comments


DanielKaye

Can you also say "Ci siamo simili?" Seems like a reflexive statement

June 23, 2017

axdilello

I have the same question. The sentence is implying that we are similar to each other, which I would translate as 'noi ci siamo simili'.

May 31, 2018

rydudecoolkid

This isn't so much a problem I have, just a question that came to mind after reading "simili". Would there ever be a circumstance where "simil_" WOULDN'T be plural? I feel like it would always be plural (simili/simile), and never singular (similo/simila).

I also feel like I am wrong, so feel free to prove me wrong! I love to learn.

October 21, 2017

ion1122
  1. These two situations are similar.
  2. This situation is similar to that one.

To translate the sentences above, you need a plural 'similar' in 1 and a singular 'similar' in 2. That is, 'simili' vs. 'simile'.

October 21, 2017

SoBroithe

What's wrong with "we are the same"?

June 10, 2016

Dcarl1

Similar is not the same. The same = exactly duplicative. Similar = some of the same features, but different in some ways.

The food at that restaurant is similar to that at the place down the street.

A hornet is similar to a yellow jacket.

A swine is the same thing as a pig.

Every Thursday I eat the same meal.

June 10, 2016

SoBroithe

Dcarl1 - that's a good explanation of the difference - Grazie!

June 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.