"The trousers and the shirt are here."

Translation:Mae'r trowsus a'r crys yma.

6/10/2016, 5:40:42 PM

5 Comments


The_Majesty

Can someone explain why there's no 'yn' here?

6/10/2016, 5:40:43 PM

ibisc
Mod

No need:

  • mae is not linked to a verb-noun such as bwyta, mynd, dod,..., so no need for that sort of yn.
  • The trousers are not being described as being big, small, red or any other adjective, so no need for that kind of yn.
  • Nothing is 'in' anywhere, so no need for the preposition yn.

They are just 'here':

  • maen nhw yma - they are here
6/10/2016, 6:18:27 PM

The_Majesty

So 'yma' is not a verb in the same way as bwyta, mynd, dod, etc?

6/10/2016, 6:22:44 PM

ibisc
Mod

No, here it just means 'here'.

6/10/2016, 6:24:41 PM

The_Majesty

Thanks!

6/10/2016, 6:28:44 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.