1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spazieren mit ihren Elte…

"Sie spazieren mit ihren Eltern."

Translation:They walk with their parents.

January 28, 2013

33 Comments


sapertooth

Is there a clear distinction between when one of laufen, rennen, spazieren, and gehen should be used?

Laufen has been used for both walking/running, rennen for just running, spazieren for walking and gehen for going/walking.


PenguinRainbow

I'd like to know this too.


ItIsAylin

It's just one of the other dark secrets of german language


enigmajf

I think spazieren means stroll (walk in leisurely way) in English


juandenil

If 'Sie' here is the polite form of 'you' doesn't 'your ' take a capital too? That would make the two meanings indistinguishable to listen to -'They/you with their/your', but in written form ' ihren' denotes the former and ' Ihren ' the latter?


Erikman

'Sie' is capitalized because it is the first word in the sentence. Since 'ihr' is lower case, it means 'their' in this case. (It would mean 'her' if the verb was 'spaziert')


dunk999

I got this sentence twice. The first time it marked me wrong sayong that ihren should be capitalized to mean "your". This time it said "your" was correct.

Note: the second time, I got the "pick the word tiles" type of question. "your" was my only choice.


JoannaTrea

I think "ihr" could mean "her" or "their" in either case. The sentence above can mean "They are walking with her/their parents.

Similarly, if the first two words were,"Sie spaziert..." you could translate as, "She is walking with her parents" or as "She is walking with their parents" - but if you mean "their" you'd probably need to clarify that elsewhere as the reader might otherwise assume "her" after "She".


professorscience

you are walking wth her parents? or alternatively they are walking with her parents ?

are either of these possible?


lieryan

Yes, I put "They are walking with her parents" and it's accepted by Duo.


V2Blast

Less likely, but possible.


Besh

How does "ihren" mean "your" in this case?? Shouldn't it be the formal "Ihren" to mean "your"?


kkaland

I reported it. I think it's a mistake.


Raucous_Nipples

This sentence exemplifies to ambiguity with german pronouns.


val.gm

I got " They walk with their parents" wrong... When does ihren mean their?


V2Blast

As a possessive. It also means "her" (and, if capitalized as "Ihren", it means "your (formal)".


Araucoforever

I understand that Sie means "they" in this sentence and is capitalized because it is at the beginning of the sentence and ihren (without being capitalized) should mean "their" from a logical standpoint. I don't understand WHY they would translate as "her" parents. It does not make any sense to me. Sorry, Duolingo.


f.formica
Mod

Shouldn't "you all" use ihr for you? I translated this with "They stroll with their parents", but the alternative that came to mind was "You walk with her parents".


V2Blast

It's only "ihr" in the nominative. It'd be "euren" if it was the possessive.


lieryan

Can someone explain this to me?

They walk with her parents. <- correct

They walk with your parents. <- correct

You are strolling with her parents. <- correct

You are strolling with your parents. <- incorrect, what the?


PatriciaJH

"ihren" is lower case, so can't be you-formal. Which means "They walk with your parents" is wrong too. If Duo accepted it, report it.


PatriciaJH

Except, of course, if you get it as a translation, as I just did on the next round, and put in "Sie spazieren mit Ihren eltern." Which it was happy with.


stuart12930

Duo should add "stroll" to the dict. hints.


Rogcha22

Why ihren and not ihrem? I thought it was the dative ending after "mit"


ArmasUkkoM

The alternative is wrong.


KansasBurri

Can this be used interchangeably with the work laufen?


kkaland

Laufen is only to walk; spazieren can also mean to stroll (and in my opinion, usually means to stroll).


mariliamdiniz

Don't you always have to use "spazieren gehen"? What's the difference between spazieren and spazieren gehen?


kkaland

No, spazieren gehen sounds more like a construction you'd use if asking someone if they'd like to go for a stroll. "Möchstest du spazieren gehen?" But if you get a call while strolling and someone wants to know what you're doing, you'd just say, "Wir spazieren." That's how I understand it, at least. I'm not sure if you can say, "Wir gehen spazieren" — maybe it would work if you were just on the way out the door at the time.


Arun2211

You can also write she here.. why not


kkaland

If it was she, it would be "Sie spaziert"

The pronoun must match the verb.


MarshellaQ

The sentence is confusing.


austhonk

Sie gehen spazieren mit ihren Eltern or Sie geht spazieren mit ihren Eltern is the way it should be said for clarity. This avoids confusion because geht or gehen identifies who is doing what

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.