1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spazieren mit ihren Elte…

"Sie spazieren mit ihren Eltern."

Translation:They walk with their parents.

January 28, 2013

48 Comments


sapertooth

Is there a clear distinction between when one of laufen, rennen, spazieren, and gehen should be used?

Laufen has been used for both walking/running, rennen for just running, spazieren for walking and gehen for going/walking.


enigmajf

I think spazieren means stroll (walk in leisurely way) in English


DieNacktschnecke

I agree. Someone should tell Duolingo - "They stroll with their parents" was rejected.


JoannaTrea

The way to tell Duo is to hit the Flag/Report button. I hope you did that!


PenguinRainbow

I'd like to know this too.


ItIsAylin

It's just one of the other dark secrets of german language


juandenil

If 'Sie' here is the polite form of 'you' doesn't 'your ' take a capital too? That would make the two meanings indistinguishable to listen to -'They/you with their/your', but in written form ' ihren' denotes the former and ' Ihren ' the latter?


Erikman

'Sie' is capitalized because it is the first word in the sentence. Since 'ihr' is lower case, it means 'their' in this case. (It would mean 'her' if the verb was 'spaziert')


JoannaTrea

I think "ihr" could mean "her" or "their" in either case. The sentence above can mean "They are walking with her/their parents.

Similarly, if the first two words were,"Sie spaziert..." you could translate as, "She is walking with her parents" or as "She is walking with their parents" - but if you mean "their" you'd probably need to clarify that elsewhere as the reader might otherwise assume "her" after "She".


dunk999

I got this sentence twice. The first time it marked me wrong sayong that ihren should be capitalized to mean "your". This time it said "your" was correct.

Note: the second time, I got the "pick the word tiles" type of question. "your" was my only choice.


professorscience

you are walking wth her parents? or alternatively they are walking with her parents ?

are either of these possible?


lieryan

Yes, I put "They are walking with her parents" and it's accepted by Duo.


V2Blast

Less likely, but possible.


Besh

How does "ihren" mean "your" in this case?? Shouldn't it be the formal "Ihren" to mean "your"?


Razukin

I reported it. I think it's a mistake.


Raucous_Nipples

This sentence exemplifies to ambiguity with german pronouns.


val.gm

I got " They walk with their parents" wrong... When does ihren mean their?


V2Blast

As a possessive. It also means "her" (and, if capitalized as "Ihren", it means "your (formal)".


Araucoforever

I understand that Sie means "they" in this sentence and is capitalized because it is at the beginning of the sentence and ihren (without being capitalized) should mean "their" from a logical standpoint. I don't understand WHY they would translate as "her" parents. It does not make any sense to me. Sorry, Duolingo.


mariliamdiniz

Don't you always have to use "spazieren gehen"? What's the difference between spazieren and spazieren gehen?


Razukin

No, spazieren gehen sounds more like a construction you'd use if asking someone if they'd like to go for a stroll. "Möchstest du spazieren gehen?" But if you get a call while strolling and someone wants to know what you're doing, you'd just say, "Wir spazieren." That's how I understand it, at least. I'm not sure if you can say, "Wir gehen spazieren" — maybe it would work if you were just on the way out the door at the time.


stuart12930

Duo should add "stroll" to the dict. hints.


f.formica

Shouldn't "you all" use ihr for you? I translated this with "They stroll with their parents", but the alternative that came to mind was "You walk with her parents".


V2Blast

It's only "ihr" in the nominative. It'd be "euren" if it was the possessive.


lieryan

Can someone explain this to me?

They walk with her parents. <- correct

They walk with your parents. <- correct

You are strolling with her parents. <- correct

You are strolling with your parents. <- incorrect, what the?


PatriciaJH

"ihren" is lower case, so can't be you-formal. Which means "They walk with your parents" is wrong too. If Duo accepted it, report it.


PatriciaJH

Except, of course, if you get it as a translation, as I just did on the next round, and put in "Sie spazieren mit Ihren eltern." Which it was happy with.


DieNacktschnecke

"They stroll with their parents." <- incorrect. Das macht keinen Sinn.


Rogcha22

Why ihren and not ihrem? I thought it was the dative ending after "mit"


ArmasUkkoM

The alternative is wrong.


KansasBurri

Can this be used interchangeably with the work laufen?


Razukin

Laufen is only to walk; spazieren can also mean to stroll (and in my opinion, usually means to stroll).


Arun2211

You can also write she here.. why not


Razukin

If it was she, it would be "Sie spaziert"

The pronoun must match the verb.


MarshellaQ

The sentence is confusing.


austhonk

Sie gehen spazieren mit ihren Eltern or Sie geht spazieren mit ihren Eltern is the way it should be said for clarity. This avoids confusion because geht or gehen identifies who is doing what


7IDubIES

Why is they stroll with their parents wrong?


JoannaTrea

"They stroll with their parents" looks correct to me. @7IDubIES.

I hope you reprted it to Duo via the FLAG button.


MCRmadness

I wrote "They are wandering with their parents." and got it wrong. Why? I've sometimes got it marked wrong for using "gehen" or "laufen" when it should have been "spazieren". I think in that case it even was "spazieren" which was only accepted as "to wander", but here it's wrong. Can anyone explain if it's because of DL or something about the actual German grammar?


DieNacktschnecke

Wandering is more like walking aimlessly, e.g. when lost. Strolling is a slow, pleasant, leisurely walk, and (I believe) is a better translation of "spazieren".


loustax

Fun fact. We have a word in the Irish language 'Spaisteoireacht' (schpashtoracht) it means exactly the same as Spazieren in this context. Leisurely walking, it even sounds similar. ♥


Usch107030

Sie gehen mit ihren Eltern spazieren


carollightly

I would use stroll rather than walk here.


Sbottwigrm

Can i say "sie gehen mit ihren eltern spazierem"?


puankare

Why does "They go out for a walk with their parents" don't work?


IreneCurry

Could it mean, not the action of walking, but the leisurely/social pursuit i. e. "I think I'll have a run on the beach with the dogs" Just a thought, still a beginner!


Dickhead220307

DUDE WHATS WITH THIs AUDIO OMFG


ArneLoban

The new voice makes it hard to hear/understand what is being said.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.