Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On często lata do stolicy."

Translation:He often flies to the capital city.

2 years ago

11 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

RU: On czasto lietajet w stolicu.

2 years ago

Kohvikruus
Kohvikruus

Why not "He flies often to the capital"? Is the syntax really that rigid?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Of English? Yeah, I guess so. I'd say 'often' should be either the second word here, or the last one. In Polish as well, plus "on lata często".

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Okay, maybe I'm wrong, added anyway.

2 years ago

Stewart156051

I think you were right in the first place. I doubt a native English speaker would say "He flies often to the capital" it may be grammatically correct but it is not fluent.

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Hmm. Yeah, I guess we will remove it again.

4 months ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

The usual position for adverbs of frequency is before the main verb, "he often flies ..." and unless you're up to native-speaker standard it's advisable to stick with this.

It can sometimes go at the beginning or right at the end, "He flies to the capital quite often", or "He flies quite often". But we don't separate the verb "go" from its destination "to the capital".

1 year ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Is 'często' pronounced correctly? Like 'czasto'?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I cannot check now, but if you hear 'czasto', that's not how it should sound. ę = eu, roughly.

1 year ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Ok, thank you both! Next time I'll report that!

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It does sound like "czasto" in the audio. Strange

1 year ago