"On często lata do stolicy."

Translation:He often flies to the capital city.

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


va-diim

RU: On czasto lietajet w stolicu.

July 11, 2016

Kohvikruus

Why not "He flies often to the capital"? Is the syntax really that rigid?

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Of English? Yeah, I guess so. I'd say 'often' should be either the second word here, or the last one. In Polish as well, plus "on lata często".

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Okay, maybe I'm wrong, added anyway.

June 11, 2016

Stewart156051

I think you were right in the first place. I doubt a native English speaker would say "He flies often to the capital" it may be grammatically correct but it is not fluent.

March 12, 2018

Jellei

Hmm. Yeah, I guess we will remove it again.

April 25, 2018

WarsawWill

The usual position for adverbs of frequency is before the main verb, "he often flies ..." and unless you're up to native-speaker standard it's advisable to stick with this.

It can sometimes go at the beginning or right at the end, "He flies to the capital quite often", or "He flies quite often". But we don't separate the verb "go" from its destination "to the capital".

May 20, 2017

Tim5602

Is 'często' pronounced correctly? Like 'czasto'?

February 17, 2017

Jellei

I cannot check now, but if you hear 'czasto', that's not how it should sound. ę = eu, roughly.

February 17, 2017

Tim5602

Ok, thank you both! Next time I'll report that!

February 17, 2017

va-diim

It does sound like "czasto" in the audio. Strange

February 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.