1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On często lata do stolicy."

"On często lata do stolicy."

Translation:He often flies to the capital city.

June 10, 2016

21 Comments


va-diim

Russian: On czasto ľetajet w stolicu.


Kohvikruus

Why not "He flies often to the capital"? Is the syntax really that rigid?


Jellei

Of English? Yeah, I guess so. I'd say 'often' should be either the second word here, or the last one. In Polish as well, plus "on lata często".


Jellei

Okay, maybe I'm wrong, added anyway.


Stewart156051

I think you were right in the first place. I doubt a native English speaker would say "He flies often to the capital" it may be grammatically correct but it is not fluent.


Jellei

Hmm. Yeah, I guess we will remove it again.


WarsawWill

The usual position for adverbs of frequency is before the main verb, "he often flies ..." and unless you're up to native-speaker standard it's advisable to stick with this.

It can sometimes go at the beginning or right at the end, "He flies to the capital quite often", or "He flies quite often". But we don't separate the verb "go" from its destination "to the capital".


Tim5602

Is 'często' pronounced correctly? Like 'czasto'?


Jellei

I cannot check now, but if you hear 'czasto', that's not how it should sound. ę = eu, roughly.


Tim5602

Ok, thank you both! Next time I'll report that!


va-diim

They've fixed this since the above comment. It sounds like "często" now.


PawelKowal234800

Ye it is. It is prononced like "czensto", which is ok.


alik1989

It's actually not ok, as [ę] is not denazalised before [s], at least not in standard Polish.


PawelKowal234800

you may check on https://pl.forvo.com/word/cz%C4%99sto/ or on https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/cz%C4%99sto that some sort of 'n' appears here.

It is very hard to make clear 'ę' here. Almost always it will sound something like czensto, częnsto or czełsto (this is a clear mistake). The sound 'ę' is not denasalised completely, only partially.

Please notice, that pronoutiation implied by rules from https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/#nasal-vowels is quite different, than pronoutiation according to https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/cz%C4%99sto. So this set of rules seems to be incomplete.


alik1989

I've listened to the forvo recordings and I don't hear czensto, only często.


PawelKowal234800

I have found probably good set of phonetical rules of polish language: http://free.of.pl/g/grzegorj/gram/pl/gram01.html. According to these rules:

  • przed zwartą lub zwartoszczelinową zębową lub dziąsłową wymawia się n: kąt [kont], ręce [rence], pączek [ponczek]

This rule can be applied to “często” since ‘s’ is voiceless alveolar fricative consonant (spółgłoska szczelinowa dziąsłowa bezdźwięczna). Therefore "czensto" might be the only correct pronunciation.


alik1989

Please don't look for general information and try to extrapolate specific rules from it. That doesn't work. And generally, don't create any more posts unless you've researched the topic thoroughly. The moderation team is constantly occupied with neutralising your misleading comments.

Przed spółgłoskami szczelinowymi: [z], [s], [ż], [ś], [sz], [w], [f], [ch] wymowa [ą], [ę] nie ulega zmianie.

https://forumlogopedy.pl/artykul/trudne-samogloski-nosowe


lemonfizzdrop

Probably a silly question but how would you say "He often flies to a capital city" rather than "the capital city" as this is not accepted as a correct answer here?


va-diim

Not a silly question at all. Polish has no articles, so it would be written the same way. "...A capital city" should be accepted. Report it.


DorotaJarosz

In Polish, stolica with no other qualifier means the capital of Poland = Warsaw.


alik1989

Our team agrees that the sentence 'On często lata do stolicy' implies a specific capital, which is evident from context, so when uttered by Poles living in Poland, it will mean 'Warsaw'.

He often flies to a capital city - On często lata do jakiejś/którejś stolicy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.