"Kot i mysz"

Translation:A cat and a mouse

June 10, 2016

15 Comments


EnacheAndrei

I wrote Tom and Jerry

August 22, 2016

SpiralStat

Tom i Dzerry

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Jerry, actually, we rarely Polonize names ;)

June 11, 2016

LICA98

but pronounced as Dżerry?

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, pronunciation stays foreign in (almost?) all cases. We also don't make the r's pronunciation double in this case, although I guess most people would make the 'y' more Polish than English.

June 11, 2016

LICA98

btw is your username pronounced like dżellei or yellei?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Dżelei is my original nickname (just one l), Jellei is the version for foreigners. So the first option.

June 14, 2016

SpiralStat

Huehue, okay, thanks for telling me. I just remember seeing a book by Jennifer Niven written in Polish, and it put Dżennifer NIven, or something close.

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Interesting... I'd give 99% that it must have been a joke made for some reason. With the name and surname of a real person - we just don't do that. Not in any serious context, at least.

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Okay, that's not entirely true. Some important historical figures, mostly (although not only) from quite old times, have "Polish versions" of their names. Royalty usually does as well even if we're talking about contemporary royal families. Names that had to be transliterated from Cyryllic also have often have rather Polish then English versions (Nikita Chruszczow vs Nikita Khrushchev).

To put a few examples: Charles Darwin = Karol Darwin, George Washington = Jerzy Waszyngton, William Shakespeare = William Szekspir.

But even with those, Polish Wikipedia chooses "Charles Darwin" and "George Washington" to be the default options.

June 14, 2016

LICA98

so do you pronounce those as ChrUszczow and WaszYngton then?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Again, we don't care much. I'd say ChrUszczow and WAszyngton, I think.

June 15, 2016

NelyL

Łaszington

April 5, 2018

Roberto740984

Sounds like a soviet cartoon

July 30, 2017

kevinm4rio

They should allow tom and jerry.

November 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.