1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Where do they hear it?"

"Where do they hear it?"

Translation:Họ nghe thấy nó ở đâu?

June 10, 2016

12 Comments


C4NY0N

What is the difference between nghe and nnghe thấy?


azntgr64

yes i want to know the answer to this question as well


ckhadung

In general, those two can be interchangeable.

On the other hand, a stand-alone "nghe" would mean "to obey/to oblige to". "Nghe thấy" means "to hear".


Nhn745645

They are the same. Just difference between lắng nghe ~ listen and nghe/nghe thấy ~ hear


PenguinMaestro

I don't know how other Vietnamese people use these words, but for me, a southern Vietnamese, nghe is simply to hear. Thấy is to see. Nghe thấy is more of eavesdropping or witnessing an event without no full details.


leonprimrose

Wouldnt "nghe tieng" be right here too?


PenguinMaestro

Nghe tiếng literally means 'hear sound'. With context, it is correct since then, 'it' would refer to said sound.


AtalinaDove

Earlier I remember it being said that "ở đâu" and "đâu" were almost interchangeable. Is there a reason "ở" must be included in this sentence?


ckhadung

No it should not be interchangeable. Can you please point out where (in tips & note) so I can fix it?

"ở đâu" literally means "at where" and they are used together in most of the time when asking "where". Using a standalone "đâu" means a very different thing: you are denying a statement/a fact/a truth or anything proposed by someone else.


AtalinaDove

Found it! It's under Questions 1.

"Using where - đâu

Đâu is placed at the end of the sentence.

Đâu is often used with ở, which means at. Literally, ở đâu means at where."

The words "often used with" imply that it is not always used with it.


ckhadung

Thanks a lot! Will fix it as soon as possible.


JCMcGee

Yup, ở is often missed out in SPOKEN Vietnamese...like a contraction in English; I am becomes I'm.... Mẹ ở đâu becomes mẹ đâu.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.