1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Where do they hear it?"

"Where do they hear it?"

Translation:Họ nghe thấy nó ở đâu?

June 10, 2016

11 Comments


C4NY0N

What is the difference between nghe and nnghe thấy?

June 14, 2016

azntgr64

yes i want to know the answer to this question as well

September 13, 2016

ckhadung

In general, those two can be interchangeable.

On the other hand, a stand-alone "nghe" would mean "to obey/to oblige to". "Nghe thấy" means "to hear".

September 14, 2016

Nhn745645

They are the same. Just difference between lắng nghe ~ listen and nghe/nghe thấy ~ hear

September 5, 2019

AtalinaDove

Earlier I remember it being said that "ở đâu" and "đâu" were almost interchangeable. Is there a reason "ở" must be included in this sentence?

June 10, 2016

ckhadung

No it should not be interchangeable. Can you please point out where (in tips & note) so I can fix it?

"ở đâu" literally means "at where" and they are used together in most of the time when asking "where". Using a standalone "đâu" means a very different thing: you are denying a statement/a fact/a truth or anything proposed by someone else.

June 13, 2016

AtalinaDove

Found it! It's under Questions 1.

"Using where - đâu

Đâu is placed at the end of the sentence.

Đâu is often used with ở, which means at. Literally, ở đâu means at where."

The words "often used with" imply that it is not always used with it.

June 13, 2016

ckhadung

Thanks a lot! Will fix it as soon as possible.

June 13, 2016

JCMcGee

Yup, ở is often missed out in SPOKEN Vietnamese...like a contraction in English; I am becomes I'm.... Mẹ ở đâu becomes mẹ đâu.

August 22, 2018

CaroleSpen2

Program is not accepting the forward accent in thấy for the above question.

May 9, 2019

leonprimrose

Wouldnt "nghe tieng" be right here too?

May 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.