1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu perdi o meu jantar."

"Eu perdi o meu jantar."

Translation:I missed my dinner.

January 28, 2014

14 Comments


Deedee222

I lost my dinner was the alternate suggested translation but it's marked wrong if i use it. Has anyone else noticed this?


Veekhr

Just tried using it as well and lost a heart, hmm


SametCan

4 years later, Duo still doesn't accept "I lost my dinner".


africlubguy

Could this sentence mean "lost my dinner" in the sense i bought takeaway and now i can't find it? Happens to me all the time.


ivanalata

hahahhaha yes i could!


AndreRosa2

Yes! :D It happened to me a couple of times! :P


Andres.Campe

I put "I lost my dinner" understanding "perdi" not as missing or skipping dinner but as not finding it, as if the dinner was packed for a delivery and you lose it. I think it should be OK in the absence of any context. I reported it. What do you think?


JohnGrunewald

I used "lost" instead of "missed" my dinner. In English that is a colloquial phrase for "I threw up my dinner." Not the same in Portuguese? Obrigado


Paulenrique

No, one would say, for example, "eu vomitei meu jantar?"


MikeFenger

Wordreference doesn't list any difference between vomit and puke in Portuguese. What's the slang equivalent of "to puke"?


Coayuco

What would you say?


AndersBjor8

Well "I lost my dinner" could also be used in a case where I went shopping for food, came home and could not find my dinner ingedients and exclaimed "I lost my dinner!".


larry684923

perder
vt to lose , (tempo) to waste, (trem, show, oportunidade) to miss


nDXNK

Normally we would say "I missed dinner" , meaning that I did not go to dinner. "I lost my dinner", suggests that I was carrying it in a bag or something, or lost it. Or perhaps I became sick and upchuked. Duolingo is a fine program up to about this level (so call present perfect), but not the translations do not make sense, or they are very questionable. For example, this exercise is supposed to be on the present perfect - but almost everything is translated as the the past tense There is a significant difference in meaning in English between, for example, "I went there" and "I have been there," or, in this case, "I missed my dinner" or I have missed my dinner".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.