1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni potrzebują kota."

"Oni potrzebują kota."

Translation:They need a cat.

June 10, 2016

17 Comments


Olja.

Everybody needs a cat in that Polish course :)


Matteo904260

Just if "the cat is on the table"


Jangular

First they need a man, now they need a cat, what will they ask for next?


Apple2190

A shirt, a dog, a book, and a woman.


Paul187702

what is declension of kot. Does potrzebują take genitive or accusative


JerryMcCarthy99

"Potrzebować" takes genitive.

The declension of "kot" is here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kot#Declension_4


IzabellyMay

I know I should have done this question before, in the first lessons, but what's the difference between "one" and "oni"?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Oni" is a group of people with at least one male person; "one" is a group of people, all of whom are not male (so could be women and/or children).

Want to know more? Take a look at this page:

https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-personal-pronouns/


Marko195

Unlike Polish, and also Croatian, in Serbian "to need" (trebati & biti potreban) is not a regular verb as other verbs which require accusative.

In Serbian:

I need a cat = Treba mi mačka

"Treba" is the 3rd person singular and it is the subject of the verb.

In Croatian:

I need a cat = Trebam mačku

"Trebam" is the 1st person singular and it requires accusative - similarly as in English.


Jellei

Actually Polish has also the word "trzeba" which is the only form, it works like "one has to". For example "Trzeba pić dużo wody" = "One has to drink a lot of water".


HarryCox896374

I don't understand why it isn't "she needs a cat"


JerryMcCarthy99

"She needs..." would be "Ona potrzebuje".....


fridom08

Oni mają myszy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.