1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le vin est fort."

"Le vin est fort."

Translation:The wine is strong.

January 28, 2013

40 Comments


zealot89

vodka is stronger


ChemLoco

Baijiu is stronger


ladykiwi246

totally heard "vent" here


Obstructor

I heard "viande est froid."


MaryAnne20

I heard vent as well.


Carina90

For anyone who has learned an instrument or music, this can be connected to FORTe. :)


Nitram.

Or for anyone learned a bit of Italian here on Duo... ;) I learn both.


Salutalice

dude how many languages are you learning


nelwandi

Or a FORTress and STRONGhold


porquepuedo

Or the Spanish FUERTE.


Alejandro--V

Or to the latin etimology, fortis.


NtateNarin

I remember learning the word because one of the "strong" (American) football players was named Forte.


thorya

Does this mean very alcoholic like in English? Or is it a comment on the flavor?


northernguy

I don't drink wine but I'm pretty sure that in English you can describe a particular wine as having a strong taste without necessarily referring to its alcohol content. I presume that is true in French as well.


Hunus

The sentence hasn't left us enough information to determine which quality it is referring to but it can refer to the flavor or alcohol content.


DaraBeth1

The amount of alcohol in the drink.


pamenglish

that reminds me - where is my vin?


videogamer1002

Why is the rum gone?


ehsanghasemi2004

it really broke my hearts..lol


holdenwait

it could be used both ways, but usually with wine one does not bring up the alcohol content out of nowhere :)


julza

We use 'bold' and 'robust' in English to describe wine, not so much the word 'strong' although they mean the same. It doesn't have anything to do with alcohol content, it's about the flavour.


sa_mills

Le vin est fort. Le vin est faux. Le vin est fou.

These french vowel sounds are driving me fou/faux/fort.


uneydr

This brings me back to the pains of Rosetta Stone


Varun2275

Can't this be a generalisation and hence also be translated to "Wine is strong."


srh1056

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Le vin est fort" and "Le vent est fort"?


NikolaiYourin

I think it boils down to whether that liaison (venT est) is mandatory or not (and it most likely isn't).

Or maybe I'm entirely wrong about that... tried it in various text-to-speech engines, and there does seem to be a subtle difference in the pronunciation of those two vowels ('i' and 'e'); also the 'N' seems to be more prominent in 'le vent est fort', while in 'le vin est fort' it's a bit more nasal, sometimes almost silent.


dave633

i'm dumb and constantly spell wine as whine. i've had much more than this counted as a typo, yet i lose a heart for this.


porquepuedo

It didn't count it as a typo because whine is another word. It accepts typos as typos if they're not actually words.


BakinToast

Does this work for physical strength as well, such as, "L'homme est fort?"


fifolo

Do "le vin" and "le vent" sound alike? Can a French speaker make a distinction? Merci!!! :)


MO_DA_LEMUR

is it red or white


AbdoAlg

I am Muslim I don't drink wine Allaho akbar

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.